Plant Index


 
 
 

Tephrosia spicata

Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torr. & A. Gray

spiked hoarypea

Synonym(s): Cracca flexuosa, Cracca spicata, Galega spicata, Tephrosia flexuosa, Tephrosia spicata var. semitonsa
Tephrosia spicata (Spiked Hoarypea)
Image ID: 18951
Image by: Ware, Richard & Teresa
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: TESP
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tephrosia spicata
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-09

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: TEPHR
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Tephrosia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Pers.
GENUS COMMON: Hoarypea
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 350-400 species, perennial herbs, of tropical and warm temperate regions of the Old World and New World.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Isely (1998)=I; Ward (2004c)=Z; Wood (1949)=Y. Key adapted from SE.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: FABACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Fabaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Legume Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Reclining-sprawling to weakly erect perennial of dry, sandy woodlands and clearings.
STEMS: Stems 1-many from a single crown, densely covered with rusty hairs.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, on petioles less than 1/2 in. long, 1½-3 in. long and pinnately divided into 7-17 elliptic to oblong leaflets, each to 1½ in. long and with a sharp tip; rusty hairs cover the petioles, leaf rachis and leaflet margins.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in stalked racemes of 2-20, arising opposite leaves (uppermost one appears terminal); white turning maroon; ½-3/4 in. long; bilaterally symmetric and with typical pea-flower shape but usually not opening completely.
FRUITS: Fruit a hairy, flattened and slightly curved pod.
COMMENTS: Spreading rusty to tawny hairs conspicuously cover all parts of this plant. The similar T. hispidula is covered with less conspicuous gray hairs and has fewer flowers per raceme; it is a Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic, blooming in pine savannas May-August.
HEIGHT: 2-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White turning maroon
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Sandhills, Woods margins
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
109 2012-0082 2012-11-13 110 View
4673 1992-0829 View
9212 2014-0012 2020-05-05 1957 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
110 HORT 2011-08-03 Poythress View
1957 HORT 0000-00-00 NCBG staff View
2035 NPMD 2020-07-16 Summer View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
188 109 15 Liloia 2012-08-15 View
189 109 16 Liloia 2012-08-15 View
7002 4673 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View
12296 9212 16 Liloia 2014-08-26 View
12297 9212 15 Liloia 2014-08-26 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: TESP
USDA Common Name: Spiked Hoarypea
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tephrosia spicata
COMMON NAME: Spiked Hoarypea
SYNONYMY: [= C, G, K, RAB, SE, Va, W, WH3, Y; > T. spicata var. semitonsa Fernald - F; > T. spicata var. spicata - F; = Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Aug; Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Sandhills, woodlands.
COMMENTS: S. DE south to s. FL, west to w. LA, north in the interior to se., sc., and sw. TN and se. KY.
RANGE MAP: Tephrosia spicata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Tephrosia Pers. (Hoarypea)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 350-400 species, perennial herbs, of tropical and warm temperate regions of the Old World and New World.
REFERENCE: Isely (1998)=I; Ward (2004c)=Z; Wood (1949)=Y. Key adapted from SE.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Tephrosia spicata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Tephrosia spicata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Tephrosia spicata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Tephrosia spicata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Tephrosia spicata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Tephrosia spicata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 18951
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 18951

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 18952

Image ID: 18953

Image ID: 18954
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back