Plant Index


 
 
 

Taxus baccata

Taxus baccata L.

english yew

Synonym(s): Taxus baccata var. aurea, Taxus baccata var. fastigiata-aurea, Taxus baccata var. fastigiata, Taxus baccata var. washingtonii
Cultivar(s): Fastigiata, Fowle

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: TABA80
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Taxus baccata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1595 Fastigiata View
1596 Fowle View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: TAXUS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Taxus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Yew
GENUS SUMMARY: The genus consists of about 8 (or more) very closely related species, trees and shrubs, of temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The species have been termed discouragingly similar by Hils in FNA (1993b). In e. North America, T. canadensis occurs in ne. North America, and T. floridana Chapman is endemic to Panhandle FL. T. brevifolia Nuttall, Pacific Yew, of BC and AB south to MT, ID, OR, and CA, has recently been widely publicized as the source of an anti-cancer drug, present in all species of the genus. T. baccata Linnaeus is native to Europe, and 3-4 additional species occur in Japan and e. mainland Asia (Price 1990).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Hils in FNA (1993b); Spjut (2007a, 2007b)=Y; Farjon (1998)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: TAXACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Taxaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: S.F. Gray 1822
FAMILY COMMON: Yew Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 5-6 genera and ca. 26-30 species, shrubs and trees, of isolated regions of the Northern Hemisphere and New Caledonia (as circumscribed to include Cephalotaxaceae).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Hils in FNA (1993b); Ghimire & Heo (2014); Price (1990); Tripp (1995)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
567 1985-0195 View
568 1985-0196 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1210 567 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1211 568 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: TABA80
USDA Common Name: English Yew
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (DC, MA, NJ, NY, PA, WA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Taxus baccata
COMMON NAME: English Yew
SYNONYMY: [= C, G, K, Pa, Z; = T. baccata ssp. baccata]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands, planted as hedges and ornamentals, escaping locally, as in Rock Creek Park, Washington, DC (Shetler & Orli 2000); native of Europe.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Taxus baccata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Taxaceae S.F. Gray 1822 (Yew Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 5-6 genera and ca. 26-30 species, shrubs and trees, of isolated regions of the Northern Hemisphere and New Caledonia (as circumscribed to include Cephalotaxaceae).
REFERENCE: Hils in FNA (1993b); Ghimire & Heo (2014); Price (1990); Tripp (1995)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Taxus L. (Yew)
SUMMARY: The genus consists of about 8 (or more) very closely related species, trees and shrubs, of temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. The species have been termed discouragingly similar by Hils in FNA (1993b). In e. North America, T. canadensis occurs in ne. North America, and T. floridana Chapman is endemic to Panhandle FL. T. brevifolia Nuttall, Pacific Yew, of BC and AB south to MT, ID, OR, and CA, has recently been widely publicized as the source of an anti-cancer drug, present in all species of the genus. T. baccata Linnaeus is native to Europe, and 3-4 additional species occur in Japan and e. mainland Asia (Price 1990).
REFERENCE: Hils in FNA (1993b); Spjut (2007a, 2007b)=Y; Farjon (1998)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Taxus baccata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Taxus baccata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Taxus baccata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Taxus baccata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Taxus baccata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Taxus baccata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back