Plant Index


 
 
 

Symphyotrichum urophyllum

Symphyotrichum urophyllum (Lindl.) G.L. Nesom

white arrowleaf aster

Synonym(s): Aster hirtellus, Aster sagittifolius, Aster sagittifolius var. urophyllus, Aster urophyllus
Symphyotrichum urophyllum (White Arrowleaf Aster)
Image ID: 8333
Image by: Parkins, Grant Morrow
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SYUR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-10-10

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SYMPH4
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Symphyotrichum
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nees
GENUS COMMON: Aster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White to light purple flowers
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern North America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Arrow-leaved American-aster bears many flowers, in upright panicles. Its white ray flowers surround yellow disc flowers, later turning purplish. This upland species is often seen growing in fields and along the edges of dry woods. It is adaptable as far as soil type. Its specific name urophyllum refers to its larger leaves having a tail-like tip.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 3
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 8
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
114 2012-0087 2012-11-13 115 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
115 HORT 2012-01-01 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
202 114 15 NCBG staff 2012-08-15 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SYUR
USDA Common Name: White Arrowleaf Aster
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum urophyllum
COMMON NAME: White Arrowleaf Aster
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, Il, K, Pa, Va, WH3, X; = Aster sagittifolius Wedemeyer ex Willdenow - C, G, RAB, S, SE, W; = A. sagittifolius var. sagittifolius - F; = A. urophyllus Lindley ex A.P. de Candolle]
PHENOLOGY: Late Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: {confused}
COMMENTS: ME west to MN and NE, south to e. Panhandle FL, MS, and OK.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Symphyotrichum Nees (Aster)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
REFERENCE: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum urophyllum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum urophyllum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum urophyllum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Symphyotrichum urophyllum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum urophyllum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum urophyllum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 8333
ID IMAGE2: 8331
ID IMAGE3: 8333

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8331

Image ID: 8332
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back