Plant Index


 
 
 

Symphyotrichum subulatum

Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom

eastern salt-marsh aster

Synonym(s): Aster subulatus, Aster subulatus var. euroauster, Aster subulatus var. obtusifolius
Symphyotrichum subulatum (Eastern Salt-marsh Aster)
Image ID: 17697
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SYSU5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum subulatum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SYMPH4
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Symphyotrichum
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nees
GENUS COMMON: Aster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual, Biennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Sep-Nov
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
558 SOS 2015-10-15 Maynard View
580 SOS 2015-10-16 Driskill View
604 SOS 2015-11-03 Dakar View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SYSU5
USDA Common Name: Eastern Annual Saltmarsh Aster
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA), CAN (NB, ON)
Duration: Annual, Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum subulatum
COMMON NAME: Eastern Salt-marsh Aster
SYNONYMY: [= Il, K, V, Va, WH3, X; = Aster subulatus Michaux var. subulatus - C, SE; > A. subulatus var. subulatus - F, G; > A. subulatus var. obtusifolius Fernald - F, G; > A. subulatus Michaux var. euroauster Fernald & Griscom - F; = S. subulatum var. subulatum - FNA, Q; < A. subulatus - GW, RAB]
PHENOLOGY: Sep-Nov.
HABITAT: Tidal marshes.
COMMENTS: S. ME south to ne. FL, Panhandle FL, west to LA. See Sundberg (2004).
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Symphyotrichum Nees (Aster)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
REFERENCE: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum subulatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum subulatum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 17697
ID IMAGE2: 17697
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34307

Image ID: 34373

Image ID: 34374

Image ID: 34445

Image ID: 34446

Image ID: 34306

Image ID: 34308

Image ID: 34372

Image ID: 34444
10 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back