Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum

Symphyotrichum laeve (L.) Á. Löve & D. Löve var. concinnum (Willd.) G.L. Nesom

smooth blue american-aster, narrow-leaved smooth aster

Synonym(s): Aster concinnus, Aster laevis var. concinnus
Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum (Smooth Blue American-aster)
Image ID: 8310
Image by: Parkins, Grant Morrow
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SYLAC
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-01-15

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SYMPH4
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Symphyotrichum
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nees
GENUS COMMON: Aster
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Basal
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Sep-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
113 2012-0086 2012-11-13 114 View
9406 2021-0064 2021-05-20 0 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
114 HORT 2011-11-11 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
199 113 16 Liloia 2012-06-18 View
200 113 21 Steen 2012-08-15 View
12697 9460 16 Liloia 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SYLAC
USDA Common Name: Smooth Blue Aster
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, FL, GA, IL, KY, MD, MS, NC, NY, PA, SC, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Symphyotrichum concinnum
COMMON NAME: Narrow-leaved Smooth Aster
SYNONYMY: [= Il; = Symphyotrichum laeve (Linnaeus) Löve & Löve var. concinnum (Willdenow) G.L. Nesom - FNA, K, Pa, Va, WH3, X; = Aster concinnus Willdenow - C, G, S, SE; < A. laevis - F, WV; = A. laevis Linnaeus var. concinnus (Willdenow) House - RAB, W; = Symphyotrichum concinnum (Willdenow) Mohlenbrock; = S. laeve ssp. concinnum (Willdenow) Semple & Brouillet]
PHENOLOGY: Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Dry woodlands over mafic or calcareous rocks.
COMMENTS: NYand KY south to GA, Panhandle FL (Jackson County), and MS.
RANGE MAP: Symphyotrichum concinnum.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Symphyotrichum Nees (Aster)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 90 species, of the Americas and e. Asia, most diverse in our area.
REFERENCE: Brouillet et al. FNA (2006b); Brouillet & Semple (1981); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Jones (1980a, 1980b, 1984); Jones & Young (1983); R. Jones (1983)=Z; R. Jones (1992); Lamboy (1987, 1992)=Y; Nesom (1994)=X; Nesom (2005b)=V; Nesom (1993a, 1993b, 1994, 1997); Campbell & Seymour (2014)=J; Noyes & Rieseberg (1999); Semple & Brouillet (1980a, 1980b); Semple, Chmielewski, & Lane (1989); Semple, Heard, & Xiang (1996); Sundberg (2004)=Q; Reveal & Keener (1981); Warners & Laughlin (1999); Xiang & Semple (1996). Key to subgenus Astropolium based on Nesom (2005b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Symphyotrichum laeve var. concinnum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 8310
ID IMAGE2: 8311
ID IMAGE3: 18934

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8312

Image ID: 8311

Image ID: 30700

Image ID: 30699

Image ID: 30694

Image ID: 30702

Image ID: 30701

Image ID: 30698

Image ID: 30697

Image ID: 30696

Image ID: 30695

Image ID: 30693

Image ID: 30692

Image ID: 30691

Image ID: 30690

Image ID: 30689

Image ID: 30688

Image ID: 30687

Image ID: 18934
20 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back