Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Spartina cynosuroides

Spartina cynosuroides (L.) Roth

giant cordgrass

Synonym(s): Spartina cynosuroides var. polystachya
Spartina cynosuroides (Giant Cordgrass)
Image ID: 35155
Image by: SOS, Collectors
Image Collection: Seeds of Success

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SPCY
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Spartina cynosuroides
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-12-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SPART
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Spartina
GENUS AUTHORITY: Schreb.
GENUS COMMON: Cordgrass
GENUS SUMMARY: Write a brief definition of the genus.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Key characters of this genus.
GENUS REFERENCES: USDA Plants

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: POACEA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Poaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Grass Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Grass/Grasslike

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: coastal eastern & southern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
585 SOS 2015-10-22 Dakar View
841 SOS 2016-11-03 Walker View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SPCY
USDA Common Name: Big Cordgrass
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, DE, FL, GA, LA, MA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, NY, PA, RI, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sporobolus cynosuroides
COMMON NAME: Giant Cordgrass
SYNONYMY: [= V; = Spartina cynosuroides (Linnaeus) Roth - C, FNA, G, GW, HC, K, RAB, S, Va, WH3; > Spartina cynosuroides var. cynosuroides - F]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Brackish (mesohaline and oligohaline) and freshwater tidal marshes, especially along margins of tidal creeks.
COMMENTS: MA south to FL, west to e. TX.
RANGE MAP: Sporobolus cynosuroides.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart 1895 or GRAMINEAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Grass Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 771 genera and 12,074 species, herbs (and some shrubs and trees), cosmopolitan. Tribal classification largely follows FNA (2003a, 2007a), with some changes based on subsequent research, as for instance in the Chloridoideae (Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson 2010a).
REFERENCE: Flora of North America Editorial Committee (2003a, 2007a)=FNA; Hitchcock and Chase (1950)=HC; Blomquist (1948); Peterson, Romaschenko, & Johnson (2010a, 2010b). Key to genera adapted in large part from FNA.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Spartina Schreb. (Cordgrass)
SUMMARY: Write a brief definition of the genus.
REFERENCE: USDA Plants

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Spartina cynosuroides in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Spartina cynosuroides in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Spartina cynosuroides in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Spartina cynosuroides in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Spartina cynosuroides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Spartina cynosuroides

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 35155
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34388

Image ID: 34389

Image ID: 35156

Image ID: 35157

Image ID: 34387
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back