Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus

Silphium asteriscus L. var. asteriscus

starry rosinweed

Synonym(s): Silphium asteriscus var. scabrum
Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus (Starry Rosinweed)
Image ID: 17320
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SIASA3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-01-23

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SILPH
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Silphium
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Rosinweed
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 20-30 species, herbs, of e. North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: The number of ray flowers per head is a useful taxonomic character in Silphium; since only ray flowers are fertile, the number of ray flowers can also be estimated by the number of achenes in freshly fruiting material. The key and taxonomic treatment is provisional.
GENUS REFERENCES: Sweeney (1970)=Z; Perry (1937)=Y; Clevinger in FNA (2006c); Clevinger (2004)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE; Cruden (1962); Medley (1989); Steyermark (1951).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 3-6 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow flowers
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Starry rosinweed blooms for many weeks. It produces numerous yellow flowers, 2 to 3 inches across, on tall upright stems. This species is not often offered for sale. Starry rosinweed is particularly drought-tolerant, once its roots have are well established. This species is found growing at the edge of woods, and in old fields and pastures in the lower and middle piedmont of North Carolina.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 6
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE: 2
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
270 2011-0126 2011-06-16 275 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
275 HORT 2008-11-24 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
655 270 15 NCBG staff 2011-05-17 View
656 270 19 NCBG staff 2011-05-12 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SIASA3
USDA Common Name: Starry Rosinweed
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K1, K2; > S. asteriscus - RAB; > S. dentatum var. gatesii (Mohr) H.E. Ahles - RAB; = S. asteriscus - F, G, W; > S. asteriscus - S, Y; > S. asteriscus var. asteriscus - SE; > S. asteriscus var. scabrum Nuttall - SE; > S. scaberrimum Elliott - S; < S. asteriscus - Va, WH3; > S. gatesii C. Mohr - Y]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Cp (FL), {Mt, Pd, Cp (GA, NC, SC, VA)}
COMMENTS: VA, KY, and MO south to FL and TX.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Silphium L. (Rosinweed)
SUMMARY: A genus of 20-30 species, herbs, of e. North America.
REFERENCE: Sweeney (1970)=Z; Perry (1937)=Y; Clevinger in FNA (2006c); Clevinger (2004)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE; Cruden (1962); Medley (1989); Steyermark (1951).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Silphium asteriscus var. asteriscus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 17320
ID IMAGE2: 17320
ID IMAGE3: 17320

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back