Plant Index


 
 
 

Sabatia quadrangula

Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur

four-angle rose-gentian, four-angle sabatia

Synonym(s): Sabatia paniculata
Sabatia quadrangula (Four-angle Rose-gentian)
Image ID: 21843
Image by: Griffiths, Floyd A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SAQU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sabatia quadrangula
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-24

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SABAT
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Sabatia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Adans.
GENUS COMMON: Rose gentian
GENUS SUMMARY: (contributed by B.A. Sorrie and A.S. Weakley)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wilbur (1955)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: GENTIA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Gentianaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Gentian Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 87 genera and about 1650 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, cosmopolitan (Struwe & Albert 2002).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Ho & Liu (1999); Wood & Weaver (1982); Struwe & Albert (2002). [also see MENYANTHACEAE]

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Annual, Biennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Nov.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bogs/pocosins, Moist forests, Sandhills
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
71 2013-0016 2013-07-01 74 View
272 2011-0128 2011-06-16 277 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
74 HORT 2011-12-14 Poythress View
277 HORT 2009-09-15 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
91 71 64 Liloia 2013-06-18 View
550 71 48 Mixon 2013-06-18 View
660 272 19 NCBG staff 2011-05-17 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SAQU
USDA Common Name: Fourangle Rose Gentian
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, NC, SC, VA)
Duration: Annual, Biennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16004 S2 S2 G4G5 G4 W7

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sabatia quadrangula
COMMON NAME: Four-angle Sabatia
SYNONYMY: [= C, GW, K, RAB, Va, WH3, Z; = S. paniculata Michaux - F, misapplied; = Sabbatia paniculata - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep; Aug-Nov.
HABITAT: Sandhills, moist forests, pocosin ecotones.
COMMENTS: E. VA south to n. peninsular FL, west to s. AL.
RANGE MAP: Sabatia quadrangula.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Gentianaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Gentian Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 87 genera and about 1650 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, cosmopolitan (Struwe & Albert 2002).
REFERENCE: Ho & Liu (1999); Wood & Weaver (1982); Struwe & Albert (2002). [also see MENYANTHACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Sabatia Adans. (Rose gentian)
SUMMARY: (contributed by B.A. Sorrie and A.S. Weakley)
REFERENCE: Wilbur (1955)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Sabatia quadrangula in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Sabatia quadrangula in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Sabatia quadrangula in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Sabatia quadrangula in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Sabatia quadrangula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sabatia quadrangula

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 21843
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 21844

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 21844
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back