Plant Index


 
 
 

Sagittaria lancifolia var. media

Sagittaria lancifolia L. var. media Micheli

Sagittaria lancifolia var. media ()
Image ID: 25887
Image by: Dakar, Jacob
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SALAM3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sagittaria lancifolia var. media
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-10-12

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SAGIT
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Sagittaria
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Arrowhead
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 25 species, herbs, primarily of the Americas.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Portions of this key (and treatment) are provisional. The taxonomy and best characters to use in the linear-leaved species is particularly problematic.
GENUS REFERENCES: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Bogin (1955)=Z; Wooten (1973)=Y; Beal, Wooten, & Kaul (1982)=X; Sorrie, Keener, and Edwards (2007); Adams (1961); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ALISMA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Alismataceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Ventenat 1799
FAMILY COMMON: Water-plantain Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 13 genera and 80 species, herbs, subcosmopolitan in distribution. Here including the Limnocharitaceae.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Haynes in FNA (2000); Rogers (1983); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b); Lehtonen & Myllys (2008); Lehtonen (2008).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect, aquatic perennial of freshwater to brackish tidal marshes.
STEMS: Flowering scapes and leaves arising from underground stem and mostly held above water surface.
LEAVES: Leaves clustered basally, blades gradually tapered to a petiole, lance-shaped with pointed tip, 4-16 in. long.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in 4-12 whorls on upper part of erect scape; male and female flowers separate; white, 1 1/4 in. wide, consisting of 3 spreading, rounded petals; male flowers (above) with bushy yellow stamens and female flowers (below) with mounded, green compound ovary.
FRUITS: Fruit a brown, compact cluster of beaked achenes.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1 1/2-4 ft.

DURATION:
HABIT:

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: white
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: maritime
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
596 SOS 2015-11-03 Dakar View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SALAM3
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sagittaria lancifolia var. media
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= C, Va; = S. falcata Pursh - F, G, RAB, S; = S. lancifolia ssp. media (Micheli) Bogin - FNA, GW, K, WH3, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Freshwater to brackish (mesohaline) tidal marshes.
COMMENTS: S. DE south to ne. FL, FL Panhandle, west to TX; scattered in Central America. If recognized as a species, this taxon is S. falcata.
RANGE MAP: Sagittaria lancifolia var. media.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Alismataceae Ventenat 1799 (Water-plantain Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 13 genera and 80 species, herbs, subcosmopolitan in distribution. Here including the Limnocharitaceae.
REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Haynes in FNA (2000); Rogers (1983); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b); Lehtonen & Myllys (2008); Lehtonen (2008).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Sagittaria L. (Arrowhead)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 25 species, herbs, primarily of the Americas.
REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Bogin (1955)=Z; Wooten (1973)=Y; Beal, Wooten, & Kaul (1982)=X; Sorrie, Keener, and Edwards (2007); Adams (1961); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Sagittaria lancifolia var. media in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Sagittaria lancifolia var. media in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Sagittaria lancifolia var. media in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Sagittaria lancifolia var. media in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Sagittaria lancifolia var. media in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria lancifolia var. media

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 25887
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34421

Image ID: 34422

Image ID: 34420
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back