Plant Index


 
 
 

Sagittaria fasciculata

Sagittaria fasciculata E.O. Beal

bunched arrowhead

Synonym(s): Sagittaria graminea var. macrocarpa, Sagittaria macrocarpa
Sagittaria fasciculata (Bunched Arrowhead)
Image ID: 2474
Image by: Gardner, Rob
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: SAFA5
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sagittaria fasciculata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-29

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: SAGIT
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Sagittaria
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Arrowhead
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 25 species, herbs, primarily of the Americas.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Portions of this key (and treatment) are provisional. The taxonomy and best characters to use in the linear-leaved species is particularly problematic.
GENUS REFERENCES: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Bogin (1955)=Z; Wooten (1973)=Y; Beal, Wooten, & Kaul (1982)=X; Sorrie, Keener, and Edwards (2007); Adams (1961); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ALISMA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Alismataceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Ventenat 1799
FAMILY COMMON: Water-plantain Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 13 genera and 80 species, herbs, subcosmopolitan in distribution. Here including the Limnocharitaceae.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Haynes in FNA (2000); Rogers (1983); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b); Lehtonen & Myllys (2008); Lehtonen (2008).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jul
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: North Carolina & South Carolina

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
189 2008-0020 2008-06-07 188 View
2401 1986-2239 View
2933 1988-0004 View
3439 1991-0077 View
4738 1993-0001 View
4739 1993-0002 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
188 HORT 2008-05-21 Kunz View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
367 189 129 NCBG staff 2009-01-01 View
4097 2401 141 NCBG staff 1967-12-31 View
4098 2401 8 NCBG staff 1986-12-31 View
5679 3439 120 NCBG staff 2002-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: SAFA5
USDA Common Name: Bunched Arrowhead
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Federal Endangered: Endangered

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ONLINE SYSTEM

ECOS IDCritical HabitatFederal Listing StatusSpecial RulesWhere ListedView
1720N/A EndangeredN/AWherever foundDetail

This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Environmental Conservation Online System.

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
17542 S1 S1 G2 G2 E E

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sagittaria fasciculata
COMMON NAME: Bunched Arrowhead
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, GW, K, RAB, W, Y; = S. macrocarpa J.G. Smith - S, misapplied; < S. graminea Michaux var. macrocarpa (J.G. Smith) Bogin - Z, mostly misapplied]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jul.
HABITAT: Bogs, ditches adjacent to drained bogs, wooded seepage areas.
COMMENTS: Endemic to a several-county area in sw. NC and nw. SC, where most of its former habitat has been drained.
RANGE MAP: Sagittaria fasciculata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Alismataceae Ventenat 1799 (Water-plantain Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 13 genera and 80 species, herbs, subcosmopolitan in distribution. Here including the Limnocharitaceae.
REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Haynes in FNA (2000); Rogers (1983); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b); Lehtonen & Myllys (2008); Lehtonen (2008).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Sagittaria L. (Arrowhead)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 25 species, herbs, primarily of the Americas.
REFERENCE: Haynes & Hellquist in FNA (2000); Bogin (1955)=Z; Wooten (1973)=Y; Beal, Wooten, & Kaul (1982)=X; Sorrie, Keener, and Edwards (2007); Adams (1961); Haynes, Les, & Holm-Nielsen in Kubitzki (1998b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Sagittaria fasciculata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Sagittaria fasciculata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Sagittaria fasciculata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Sagittaria fasciculata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Sagittaria fasciculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Sagittaria fasciculata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 2474
ID IMAGE2: 2475
ID IMAGE3: 2474

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 2475
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back