Plant Index


 
 
 

Rhynchosia reniformis

Rhynchosia reniformis DC.

dollarleaf, dollarweed

Synonym(s): Dolicholus simplicifolius, Glycine reniformis, Rhynchosia simplicifolius, Rhynchosia tomentosa var. monophylla
Rhynchosia reniformis (Dollarleaf)
Image ID: 16878
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: RHRE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhynchosia reniformis
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-31

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: RHYNC2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Rhynchosia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Lour.
GENUS COMMON: Snoutbean
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-230 species, perennial herbs, of tropical and warm temperate regions, nearly cosmopolitan.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Woods & Key (2009)=Y; Grear (1978)=Z; Isely (1998)=I.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: FABACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Fabaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Legume Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect or ascending perennial of sandhills, dry woodlands and sandy roadsides of the Coastal Plain.
STEMS: Stems unbranched, hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves usually fewer than 6, alternate, long-petiolate, round or kidney-shaped, 1-2 in. long, leathery with conspicuous netted veins and minute resinous dots.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in short axillary and terminal racemes; yellow; about 1/2 in. long; with typical pea-flower shape, including an erect banner petal and calyx lobes about equal in length to the petals.
FRUITS: Fruit a hairy, short, compressed pod.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 1-3 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Sandhills, Woods margins
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
57 2018-0203 2018-12-21 60 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
60 HORT Kunz View
2240 NPMD 2019-09-17 Touloupas View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
74 57 55 Liloia 2018-06-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: RHRE
USDA Common Name: Dollarleaf
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhynchosia reniformis
COMMON NAME: Dollarweed
SYNONYMY: [= I, K1, K3, RAB, SE, WH3, Y; = R. simplicifolia (Walter) Wood - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Sandhills.
COMMENTS: Se. NC south to s. FL, west to e. TX; disjunct (introduced?) in e. TN (Chester, Wofford, & Kral 1997).
RANGE MAP: Rhynchosia reniformis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Rhynchosia Lour. (Snoutbean)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-230 species, perennial herbs, of tropical and warm temperate regions, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Woods & Key (2009)=Y; Grear (1978)=Z; Isely (1998)=I.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Rhynchosia reniformis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Rhynchosia reniformis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Rhynchosia reniformis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Rhynchosia reniformis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Rhynchosia reniformis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhynchosia reniformis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16878
ID IMAGE2: 16879
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 16879

Image ID: 38804

Image ID: 38806

Image ID: 11822

Image ID: 38805
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back