Plant Index


 
 
 

Rhexia petiolata

Rhexia petiolata Walter

ciliate meadow-beauty, fringed meadowbeauty, short-stemmed meadow-beauty

Synonym(s): Rhexia ciliosa
Rhexia petiolata (Ciliate Meadow-beauty)
Image ID: 16699
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: RHPE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhexia petiolata
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-02-06

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: RHEXI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Rhexia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Meadowbeauty
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Richard J. LeBlond]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Measurements of the hypanthium are to the base of the calyx lobes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Kral & Bostick (1969)=Z; Nesom (2012a)=Y; Bounds (1987); Wurdack & Kral (1982); Snyder (1996).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Melastomataceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Melastome Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 200 genera and 4500-5000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical , and warm temperate areas.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect or ascending perennial of wet pine flatwoods and savannas, pocosin borders and ditches.
STEMS: Stems 4-angled, narrowly winged, unbranched or forked above, and smooth.
LEAVES: Leaves opposite, short-petiolate, broadly elliptic to oval, about 3/4 in. long, with 3 conspicuous veins and finely toothed, bristly margins; smooth or sparsely hairy and sometimes bristly above.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers single or in few-flowered terminal clusters, often upward pointing; purple to pink; to 1 1/2 in. wide; consisting of 4 petals arising from a glandular-bristly, urn-shaped tube and 8 stamens bearing straight, yellow anthers.
FRUITS: Fruit a round capsule enclosed in the urn-shaped tube.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 6-20 in.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Pink, purple
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bogs/pocosins, Disturbed, Pine savannas
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Smaller and less conspicuous than most other Rhexia species, usually no taller than 1 foot. Ciliate meadow-beauty lacks the protruding, bright yellow stamens that are typical of the genus. Preferred habitat is wet savannas, bogs and moist flatwoods of the coastal region. Members of this genus have a distinctive urn-shaped fruit that Thoreau once compared to a little cream pitcher.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE: 2,4
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
344 2011-0213 2011-10-19 348 View
1870 1986-1651 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
348 HORT 2010-10-06 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
837 344 44 NCBG staff 2011-10-18 View
2963 1870 64 NCBG staff 1984-03-11 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: RHPE
USDA Common Name: Fringed Meadowbeauty
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhexia petiolata
COMMON NAME: Ciliate Meadow-beauty, Short-stemmed Meadow-beauty
SYNONYMY: [= C, G, GW, K, RAB, Va, WH3, Y, Z; = R. ciliosa Michaux - F, S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Wet pine flatwoods and savannas, pocosin borders, and ditches.
COMMENTS: May-Oct. A Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. VA south to s. FL and west to se. TX. The flowers are sessile, the petals ascending.
RANGE MAP: Rhexia petiolata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Melastomataceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Melastome Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 200 genera and 4500-5000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical , and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Rhexia L. (Meadowbeauty)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Richard J. LeBlond]
REFERENCE: Kral & Bostick (1969)=Z; Nesom (2012a)=Y; Bounds (1987); Wurdack & Kral (1982); Snyder (1996).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Rhexia petiolata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Rhexia petiolata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Rhexia petiolata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Rhexia petiolata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Rhexia petiolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhexia petiolata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16699
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 18591

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 16700

Image ID: 16701

Image ID: 16702

Image ID: 16703

Image ID: 38739

Image ID: 38740

Image ID: 38741

Image ID: 18591

Image ID: 25386

Image ID: 18592

Image ID: 19394

Image ID: 21804

Image ID: 21805
14 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back