Plant Index


 
 
 

Rhexia mariana var. mariana

Rhexia mariana L. var. mariana

dull meadow-beauty, maryland meadow-beauty, maryland meadowbeauty, pale meadow-beauty

Synonym(s): Rhexia delicatula, Rhexia filiformis, Rhexia lanceolata, Rhexia mariana var. exalbida, Rhexia mariana var. leiosperma
Rhexia mariana var. mariana (Dull Meadow-beauty)
Image ID: 18588
Image by: Ware, Richard & Teresa
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: RHMAM2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhexia mariana var. mariana
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-10-12

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: RHEXI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Rhexia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Meadowbeauty
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Richard J. LeBlond]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Measurements of the hypanthium are to the base of the calyx lobes.
GENUS REFERENCES: Kral & Bostick (1969)=Z; Nesom (2012a)=Y; Bounds (1987); Wurdack & Kral (1982); Snyder (1996).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MELAST
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Melastomataceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Melastome Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 200 genera and 4500-5000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical , and warm temperate areas.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect, frequently colonial perennial of pine flatwoods, wet meadows, bog margins, ditches and wet roadsides.
STEMS: Stems 4-angled, with the angles sometimes winged and faces markedly unequal at midstem, branching and hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves opposite, sessile, elliptic to lance-shaped or narrowly oval, 3/4-2 1/2 in. long, 3 veined, finely toothed, and hairy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in few-flowered, branching, terminal clusters; purplish to pale rose or white, to 2 in. wide, consisting of 4 petals arising from a glandular-hairy, urn-shaped tube and 8 stamens bearing curved, yellow anthers.
FRUITS: Fruit a round capsule, up to 1/4 in. wide, enclosed in the urn-shaped tube.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 32 in.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: pink, purple, white
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bogs/pocosins, Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
44 2015-0022 2015-11-02 46 View
4374 1992-0530 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
46 HORT 2013-11-12 Liloia View
1542 HORT 2005-03-08 Bryan View
2252 NPMD 2019-09-24 Touloupas View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
58 44 18 NCBG staff 2015-05-01 View
6702 4374 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: RHMAM2
USDA Common Name: Maryland Meadowbeauty
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhexia mariana var. mariana
COMMON NAME: Maryland Meadow-beauty, Dull Meadow-beauty, Pale Meadow-beauty
SYNONYMY: [= G, W, Mo, RAB, Va; < R. mariana var. mariana - F, GW, K, Z (also see R. mariana var. exalbida); > R. mariana var. leiosperma Fernald & Griscom - F; > R. delicatula Small - S; > R. mariana - S; < R. mariana - Pa, WH3, WV]
PHENOLOGY: May-Oct.
HABITAT: Pine flatwoods, wet meadows, bog margins, ditches, wet roadsides, often weedy.
COMMENTS: E. MA south to s. FL, west to TX, and north to s. IN and IL.
RANGE MAP: Rhexia mariana var. mariana.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Melastomataceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Melastome Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 200 genera and 4500-5000 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical , and warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Rhexia L. (Meadowbeauty)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Richard J. LeBlond]
REFERENCE: Kral & Bostick (1969)=Z; Nesom (2012a)=Y; Bounds (1987); Wurdack & Kral (1982); Snyder (1996).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Rhexia mariana var. mariana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Rhexia mariana var. mariana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Rhexia mariana var. mariana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Rhexia mariana var. mariana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Rhexia mariana var. mariana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Rhexia mariana var. mariana

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 18588
ID IMAGE2: 19392
ID IMAGE3: 18588

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 8050

Image ID: 8051

Image ID: 16689

Image ID: 16690

Image ID: 16691

Image ID: 18589
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back