Plant Index


 
 
 

Pteris multifida

Pteris multifida Poir.

huguenot fern, spider brake

Synonym(s): Pteris serrulata
Pteris multifida (Huguenot Fern)
Image ID: 21136
Image by: Cressler, Alan M.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PTMU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pteris multifida
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PTERI2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pteris
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Brake fern
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-300 species, warm temperate and tropical, as broadly circumscribed by Zhang et al. (2014).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Zhang et al. (2014)=Z; Nauman in FNA (1993b); Liao, Ding, Wu, Prado, & Gilbert in FoC (2013); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: PTERID
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Pteridaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: E.D.M. Kirchner 1831
FAMILY COMMON: Maidenhair Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
959 1985-0652 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1767 959 145 NCBG staff 1985-02-20 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PTMU
USDA Common Name: Spider Brake
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CA, DC, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, NY, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pteris multifida
COMMON NAME: Spider Brake, Huguenot Fern
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, FNA, FoC, K1, K2, RAB, WH3; = Pteretis multifida Poiret - Il, orthographic error; = Pycnodoria multifida (Poiret) Small - S]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Old walls with lime mortar; native of the Tropics.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Pteris multifida.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchner 1831 (Maidenhair Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pteris L. (Brake fern)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-300 species, warm temperate and tropical, as broadly circumscribed by Zhang et al. (2014).
REFERENCE: Zhang et al. (2014)=Z; Nauman in FNA (1993b); Liao, Ding, Wu, Prado, & Gilbert in FoC (2013); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pteris multifida in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pteris multifida in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pteris multifida in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pteris multifida in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pteris multifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pteris multifida

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 21136
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 21136

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 38656

Image ID: 38654

Image ID: 38655

Image ID: 11765
5 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back