Plant Index


 
 
 

Pseudocydonia sinensis

Pseudocydonia sinensis (Thouin) C.K. Schneid.

chinese-quince

Synonym(s): Chaenomeles sinensis, Cydonia sinensis

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PSSI4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudocydonia sinensis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PSEUD45
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pseudocydonia
GENUS AUTHORITY: C.K. Schneid.
GENUS COMMON: Chinese-quince
GENUS SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a shrub or small tree, of e. Asia. Pseudocydonia appears to be of hybrid origin involving Chaenomeles and Cydonia (Lo & Donoghue 2012).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Catling & Mitrow in FNA (2014); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
8905 1985-0519 0000-00-00 1563 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
1563 HORT 1980-11-11 View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1602 8905 173 NCBG staff 1980-11-11 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PSSI4
USDA Common Name: Chinese-quince
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (CA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub, Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudocydonia sinensis
COMMON NAME: Chinese-quince
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K2]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; native of China.
COMMENTS: Reported for suburban woodlands near Tallahassee (Leon Co., FL) by Clewell & Tobe (2011).
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pseudocydonia C.K. Schneid. (Chinese-quince)
SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a shrub or small tree, of e. Asia. Pseudocydonia appears to be of hybrid origin involving Chaenomeles and Cydonia (Lo & Donoghue 2012).
REFERENCE: Catling & Mitrow in FNA (2014); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pseudocydonia sinensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pseudocydonia sinensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pseudocydonia sinensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pseudocydonia sinensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pseudocydonia sinensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pseudocydonia sinensis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back