Plant Index


 
 
 

Prunus umbellata

Prunus umbellata Elliott

flatwoods plum, hog plum

Prunus umbellata (Flatwoods Plum)
Image ID: 38644
Image by: Bradley, Keith
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PRUM
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus umbellata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PRUNU
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Prunus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Plum
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 200 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but especially in north temperate regions. Liu et al. (2012) make a strong case for combining subgenus Laurocerasus into subgenus Padus.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Rohrer in FNA (2014); Robertson (1974)=Z; McVaugh (1951)= Y; Catling, McKay-Kuja, & Mitrow (1999)=X; Liu et al. (2012); Yazbek & Oh (2013); Shaw & Small (2004); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
337 2011-0205 2011-10-14 341 View
758 1985-0409 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
341 HORT 2010-08-16 Poythress View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
813 337 45 Neal 2011-11-14 View
1471 758 162 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PRUM
USDA Common Name: Hog Plum
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16195 S2 S2 G4G5 G4 W7

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus umbellata
COMMON NAME: Hog Plum, Flatwoods Plum
SYNONYMY: [= RAB, WH3, Z; > Prunus umbellata Elliott var. umbellata - K; > Prunus umbellata Elliott var. injucunda (Small) Sargent - K; > Prunus umbellata - S; > Prunus mitis Beadle - S; > Prunus injucunda Small - S; = Prunus umbellata var. umbellata - FNA]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: Upland, usually xeric, sandy or rocky forests and woodlands.
COMMENTS: S. NC, TN, and AR south to c. peninsular FL and TX. Fox, Godfrey, & Blomquist (1952) report Prunus mitis for s. NC (Cleveland County). It is presently unclear how best to treat variation in this complex.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Prunus L. (Plum)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but especially in north temperate regions. Liu et al. (2012) make a strong case for combining subgenus Laurocerasus into subgenus Padus.
REFERENCE: Rohrer in FNA (2014); Robertson (1974)=Z; McVaugh (1951)= Y; Catling, McKay-Kuja, & Mitrow (1999)=X; Liu et al. (2012); Yazbek & Oh (2013); Shaw & Small (2004); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Prunus umbellata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Prunus umbellata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Prunus umbellata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Prunus umbellata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Prunus umbellata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunus umbellata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 38644
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 38642

Image ID: 38643
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back