Plant Index


 
 
 

Prunus caroliniana

Prunus caroliniana Aiton

carolina laurel cherry, carolina laurelcherry

Synonym(s): Laurocerasus caroliniana
Prunus caroliniana (Carolina Laurel Cherry)
Image ID: 16498
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PRCA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus caroliniana
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PRUNU
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Prunus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Plum
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 200 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but especially in north temperate regions. Liu et al. (2012) make a strong case for combining subgenus Laurocerasus into subgenus Padus.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Rohrer in FNA (2014); Robertson (1974)=Z; McVaugh (1951)= Y; Catling, McKay-Kuja, & Mitrow (1999)=X; Liu et al. (2012); Yazbek & Oh (2013); Shaw & Small (2004); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 20-30 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Feb-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR: White flowers
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: Carolina Cherry Laurel is a fast-growing and is the only evergreen among our natives within the genus Prunus. The native range includes the coastal plain of Virginia south to northern Florida. Generally considered a small tree with an upright-oval shape, it also can be pruned and maintained as a large shrub. Tiny white flowers are borne profusely in April. This species provides excellent screening, particularly when planted in full sun. Small black fruits mature in October and are avidly sought out by many birds.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 7
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 10
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
741 1985-0392 View
2823 1987-0324 View
8959 1991-0298 0000-00-00 1614 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
1614 HORT 1989-01-01 View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1453 741 176 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1454 741 177 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
4686 2823 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-16 View
5916 8959 71 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5917 8959 113 NCBG staff 2001-06-07 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PRCA
USDA Common Name: Carolina Laurelcherry
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Prunus caroliniana
COMMON NAME: Carolina Laurel Cherry
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, RAB, WH3, Z; = Laurocerasus caroliniana (P. Miller) M. Roemer - S]
PHENOLOGY: Feb-Apr; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Maritime forests and sandy hammocks in the Coastal Plain, escaped from cultivation to fencerows and suburban forests and thickets in more inland areas.
COMMENTS: Se. NC south to FL, west to TX, near the coast.
RANGE MAP:

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Prunus L. (Plum)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but especially in north temperate regions. Liu et al. (2012) make a strong case for combining subgenus Laurocerasus into subgenus Padus.
REFERENCE: Rohrer in FNA (2014); Robertson (1974)=Z; McVaugh (1951)= Y; Catling, McKay-Kuja, & Mitrow (1999)=X; Liu et al. (2012); Yazbek & Oh (2013); Shaw & Small (2004); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Prunus caroliniana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Prunus caroliniana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Prunus caroliniana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Prunus caroliniana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Prunus caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Prunus caroliniana

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16498
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 38635

Image ID: 38636

Image ID: 11756
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back