Plant Index


 
 
 

Polypodium virginianum

Polypodium virginianum L.

common rockcap fern

Synonym(s): Polypodium vulgare, Polypodium vulgare var. virginianum
Polypodium virginianum (Common Rockcap Fern)
Image ID: 16423
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: POVI7
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polypodium virginianum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: POLYP
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Polypodium
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Polypody
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 100 species, cosmopolitan.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: The two species are somewhat cryptic, and the relatively frequent triploid backcross makes field identification still more problematic. Individuals not identified to species may be referred to as Polypodium virginianum complex.
GENUS REFERENCES: Haufler et al. in FNA (1993b); Haufler, Windham, & Rabe (1995)=Z; Haufler & Windham (1991); Bryan & Soltis (1987); Kott & Britton (1982); Hennipman, Veldhoen, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Cusick (2002).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: POLYPO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Polypodiaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: J. & C. Presl 1822
FAMILY COMMON: Polypody Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 35-40 genera and 500-700 species, cosmopolitan, especially tropical. Here circumscribed to include Grammitidaceae (including Moranopteris).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Sundue et al. (2014); Hirai et al. (2011); Smith & Tejero-Díez (2014); Smith in FNA (1993b); Smith et al. (2006); Hennipman, Veldhoen, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Parris in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
991 1985-0686 View
992 1985-0687 View
3132 1989-0095 View
4351 1992-0507 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1873 991 145 NCBG staff 1985-06-05 View
5254 3132 76 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5255 3132 188 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6679 4351 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: POVI7
USDA Common Name: Rock Polypody
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)
Distribution: USA (AK, AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polypodium virginianum
COMMON NAME: Common Rockcap Fern
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, FNA, Il, K, Pa, Tn, Va, Z; < P. virginianum - C, F, RAB, S, W, WV; < P. vulgare Linnaeus var. virginianum (Linnaeus) Eaton - G]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Moist rocks.
COMMENTS: Haufler and Windham (1991) indicate that the tetraploid cytotype (P. virginianum) of the P. virginianum complex is an allotetraploid derivative of the sterile hybrid of the diploid occurring in our area (P. appalachianum) and another diploid with a boreal distribution (P. sibiricum Siplivinsky). Electrophoretic evidence supports this finding (Bryan & Soltis 1987, Haufler, Windham, & Rabe 1995). Thus, Polypodium in our area is another classic example of the reticulate evolution of pteridophytes, and the cytotypes must be treated as species and given names. Unfortunately, the two species are somewhat cryptic, and the relatively frequent triploid backcross makes field identification still more problematic. Individuals not identified to species may be referred to as Polypodium virginianum complex. The chromosome complement of P. virginianum can be symbolized as AASS.
RANGE MAP: Polypodium virginianum.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Polypodiaceae J. & C. Presl 1822 (Polypody Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 35-40 genera and 500-700 species, cosmopolitan, especially tropical. Here circumscribed to include Grammitidaceae (including Moranopteris).
REFERENCE: Sundue et al. (2014); Hirai et al. (2011); Smith & Tejero-Díez (2014); Smith in FNA (1993b); Smith et al. (2006); Hennipman, Veldhoen, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Parris in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Polypodium L. (Polypody)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 100 species, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Haufler et al. in FNA (1993b); Haufler, Windham, & Rabe (1995)=Z; Haufler & Windham (1991); Bryan & Soltis (1987); Kott & Britton (1982); Hennipman, Veldhoen, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Cusick (2002).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Polypodium virginianum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Polypodium virginianum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Polypodium virginianum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Polypodium virginianum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Polypodium virginianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Polypodium virginianum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16423
ID IMAGE2: 16423
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 38571
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back