Plant Index


 
 
 

Platycladus orientalis

Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco

oriental arborvitae, tree-of-life

Synonym(s): Biota orientalis, Thuja orientalis, Thuja orientalis var. aurea
Cultivar(s): Westmont
Platycladus orientalis (Oriental Arborvitae)
Image ID: 5353
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PLOR80
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Platycladus orientalis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1513 Westmont View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PLATY6
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Platycladus
GENUS AUTHORITY: Spach
GENUS COMMON: Platycladus
GENUS SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a tree, of e. Asia (n. China and Manchuria). Platycladus is distinct from Thuja.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Watson & Eckenwalder in FNA (1993); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: CUPRES
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Cupressaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Bartlett 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Cypress Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 29 genera and about 130 species. Recent studies indicate that the separation of the Taxodiaceae from the Cupressaceae is not warranted, and they are here combined (Gadek et al. 2000; Brunsfeld et al. 1994). The subfamilial classification used here follows Gadek et al. (2000).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Farjon (2005); Hart & Price (1990); Hardin (1971b); Watson & Eckenwalder in FNA (1993b); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Korea

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
557 1985-0181 View
558 1985-0182 View
3074 1989-0025 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1193 557 153 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View
1194 557 154 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View
1195 557 159 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View
1196 558 165 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5099 3074 161 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PLOR80
USDA Common Name: Oriental Arborvitae
Native Status: L48 (I), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (FL), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Platycladus orientalis
COMMON NAME: Oriental Arborvitae, Tree-of-life
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, WH3; = Biota orientalis (Linnaeus) Endlicher - S; = Thuja orientalis Linnaeus]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Commonly planted, especially in graveyards, and rarely persisting and spreading to pastures, fields, and roadsides; native of Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Platycladus orientalis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Cupressaceae Bartlett 1830 (Cypress Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 29 genera and about 130 species. Recent studies indicate that the separation of the Taxodiaceae from the Cupressaceae is not warranted, and they are here combined (Gadek et al. 2000; Brunsfeld et al. 1994). The subfamilial classification used here follows Gadek et al. (2000).
REFERENCE: Farjon (2005); Hart & Price (1990); Hardin (1971b); Watson & Eckenwalder in FNA (1993b); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Platycladus Spach (Platycladus)
SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a tree, of e. Asia (n. China and Manchuria). Platycladus is distinct from Thuja.
REFERENCE: Watson & Eckenwalder in FNA (1993); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Platycladus orientalis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Platycladus orientalis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Platycladus orientalis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Platycladus orientalis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Platycladus orientalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Platycladus orientalis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5353
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5353

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back