Plant Index


 
 
 

Pityopsis pinifolia

Pityopsis pinifolia (Elliott) Nutt.

sandhill goldenaster, taylor county goldaster

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis pinifolia, Heterotheca pinifolia
Pityopsis pinifolia (Sandhill Goldenaster)
Image ID: 16296
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PIPI4
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pityopsis pinifolia
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-29

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PITYO2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pityopsis
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nutt.
GENUS COMMON: Silkgrass
GENUS SUMMARY: (contributed by Alan S. Weakley & Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Semple in FNA (2006b); Semple & Bowers (1985)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Bowers (1972)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based largely on Semple in FNA (2006b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: NC, SC, GA & AL

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
29 2009-0012 2009-05-11 28 View
7374 2000-0117 2000-03-31 View
7852 2001-0212 2001-11-30 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
28 HORT 2008-10-22 Walker View
2433 NPMD 2020-10-10 Kunz View
2434 NPMD 2020-10-10 Kunz View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
38 29 51 NCBG staff 2009-05-11 View
10360 7374 51 NCBG staff 2000-03-28 View
11066 7852 54 NCBG staff 2001-11-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PIPI4
USDA Common Name: Taylor County Goldaster
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, GA, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pityopsis pinifolia
COMMON NAME: Sandhill Goldenaster
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K1, K2, S, Z; = Heterotheca pinifolia (Elliott) H.E. Ahles - RAB, X; = Chrysopsis pinifolia Elliott - SE]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Sandhills, sandy roadsides.
COMMENTS: This species is locally abundant (and often weedy) but very local in distribution, limited to (apparently) scattered counties in the Sandhills (rarely middle Coastal Plain) of s. NC, SC, GA, and c. AL.
RANGE MAP: Pityopsis pinifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pityopsis Nutt. (Silkgrass)
SUMMARY: (contributed by Alan S. Weakley & Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Semple in FNA (2006b); Semple & Bowers (1985)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Bowers (1972)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based largely on Semple in FNA (2006b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pityopsis pinifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pityopsis pinifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pityopsis pinifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pityopsis pinifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pityopsis pinifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pityopsis pinifolia

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16296
ID IMAGE2: 16294
ID IMAGE3: 21111

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 16294

Image ID: 16295

Image ID: 21113

Image ID: 16297

Image ID: 16298

Image ID: 16299

Image ID: 21111

Image ID: 21112

Image ID: 11265
10 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back