Plant Index


 
 
 

Pinus glabra

Pinus glabra Walter

walter’s pine, spruce pine

Pinus glabra (Walter’s Pine)
Image ID: 5411
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PIGL2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus glabra
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PINUS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pinus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Pine
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 110 species, trees, of the Northern Hemisphere, south to Central America. The State Tree of North Carolina is the “Pine,” the species left (artfully and politically?) ambiguous.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Young saplings generally have shorter needles than larger saplings and mature trees; measurements in the key are those of mature trees. Seedlings have needles single, rather than fascicled. “Cones” in the key below refers to mature (brown) female cones.
GENUS REFERENCES: Kral in FNA (1993b); Silba (2011)=Z; Duncan & Duncan (1988); Wang & Wang (2014); Gernandt et al. (2005); Price, Liston, & Strauss (1998); Richardson (1998); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: PINACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Pinaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Pine Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 12 genera and about 220 species, trees and shrubs, almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Thieret in FNA (1993b); Price (1989)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Fascicled
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
536 1985-0155 View
2549 1986-2439 View
6928 1998-0135 View
8249 2004-0278 2006-07-24 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1167 536 171 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
4309 2549 6 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
9791 6928 176 NCBG staff 1997-11-07 View
11525 8249 160 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PIGL2
USDA Common Name: Spruce Pine
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DC, FL, GA, LA, MS, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus glabra
COMMON NAME: Spruce Pine, Walter's Pine
SYNONYMY: [= Ar, FNA, K, RAB, S, WH3, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Bottomland forests, rich, moist soils.
COMMENTS: SC south to n. FL and west to se. LA. This pine is unusual in growing in moist (even infrequently flooded), fertile habitats, usually mixed with bottomland hardwoods, and apparently rather shade tolerant, sometimes growing as an understory tree.
RANGE MAP: Pinus glabra.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pinaceae Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi 1830 (Pine Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 12 genera and about 220 species, trees and shrubs, almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere.
REFERENCE: Thieret in FNA (1993b); Price (1989)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pinus L. (Pine)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 110 species, trees, of the Northern Hemisphere, south to Central America. The State Tree of North Carolina is the “Pine,” the species left (artfully and politically?) ambiguous.
REFERENCE: Kral in FNA (1993b); Silba (2011)=Z; Duncan & Duncan (1988); Wang & Wang (2014); Gernandt et al. (2005); Price, Liston, & Strauss (1998); Richardson (1998); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pinus glabra in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pinus glabra in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pinus glabra in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pinus glabra in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pinus glabra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pinus glabra

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5411
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5411

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11661
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back