Plant Index


 
 
 

Pityopsis adenolepis

Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple

carolina silkgrass, carolina golden-aster

Pityopsis adenolepis (Carolina Silkgrass)
Image ID: 21109
Image by: Cressler, Alan M.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PIAD2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pityopsis adenolepis
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-10-26

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PITYO2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pityopsis
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nutt.
GENUS COMMON: Silkgrass
GENUS SUMMARY: (contributed by Alan S. Weakley & Bruce A. Sorrie)
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Semple in FNA (2006b); Semple & Bowers (1985)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Bowers (1972)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based largely on Semple in FNA (2006b).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect, rhizomatous perennial of dry woodlands, forests, and disturbed places.
STEMS: Stems branched in inflorescence, covered with a mixture of silky hairs and gland-tipped hairs.
LEAVES: Leaves mostly toward stem bottom, alternate, linear-lance-shaped and parallel-veined, to 14 in. long (smaller upward), covered with silky hairs.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) in widely branching, terminal cluster; heads about 1/2 in. wide; consisting of 8-13 yellow ray florets encircling a small center disk of 15-20 tiny, yellow, tubular florets. Green, gland-covered bracts surround the cylindric base of each head.
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 8-18 in.

DURATION:
HABIT:

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Late Jun-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed, Dry forests, Woods margins
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
27 2018-0119 2018-12-13 27 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
27 HORT 2016-08-23 Liloia View
2110 NPMD 2020-10-20 Marzolf View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
36 27 15 Liloia 2018-09-10 View
549 27 20 Liloia 2019-10-06 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PIAD2
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pityopsis adenolepis
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= Pityopsis aspera (Shuttleworth ex Small) Small var. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple & F.D. Bowers - FNA, K1, K2, Va, Z; > Heterotheca adenolepis (Fernald) H.E. Ahles - RAB; > Heterotheca graminifolia (Michaux) Shinners - RAB, misapplied; < Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Elliott var. aspera (Shuttleworth ex Small) A. Gray - C, G, SE, W; = Chrysopsis graminifolia (Michaux) Elliott - F, misapplied; = P. adenolepis (Fernald) Semple; < Pityopsis aspera - S, WH3; = Heterotheca adenolepis (Fernald) H.E. Ahles - X; < Heterotheca aspera (Shuttleworth ex Small) Shinners; = Pityopsis adenolepis (Fernald) Semple]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Dry woodlands, forests, and disturbed places, apparently in the NC Mountains only in the Escarpment.
COMMENTS: E. and c. VA south to n. FL and west to s. MS. P. adenolepis includes 2 chromosome numbers (2n = 18 and 36), which account, in part, for the range of variation in involucre, floret, and fruit size (Semple & Bowers 1985).
RANGE MAP: Pityopsis adenolepis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pityopsis Nutt. (Silkgrass)
SUMMARY: (contributed by Alan S. Weakley & Bruce A. Sorrie)
REFERENCE: Semple in FNA (2006b); Semple & Bowers (1985)=Z; Ward (2004c)=Y; Bowers (1972)=X; Cronquist (1980)=SE. Key based largely on Semple in FNA (2006b).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pityopsis adenolepis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pityopsis adenolepis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pityopsis adenolepis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pityopsis adenolepis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pityopsis adenolepis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pityopsis adenolepis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 21109
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 21109

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back