Plant Index


 
 
 

Picea abies

Picea abies (L.) Karst.

norway spruce

Synonym(s): Picea excelsa
Cultivar(s): Capitata, Clanbrassiliana, Gregoryana, Nidiformis, Pendula, Procumbens, Pumila, Reflexa, Remontii, Tabuliformis, Veitchii Nana
Picea abies (Norway Spruce)
Image ID: 5390
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PIAB
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea abies
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-11-25

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1469 Capitata View
1470 Clanbrassiliana View
1471 Gregoryana View
1472 Nidiformis View
1473 Pendula View
1474 Procumbens View
1475 Pumila View
1476 Reflexa View
1477 Remontii View
1478 Tabuliformis View
1479 Veitchii Nana View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PICEA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Picea
GENUS AUTHORITY: A. Dietr.
GENUS COMMON: Spruce
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 35-40 species, trees, of cool temperate and boreal parts of the Northern Hemisphere.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Taylor in FNA (1993b); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: PINACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Pinaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Pine Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 12 genera and about 220 species, trees and shrubs, almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Thieret in FNA (1993b); Price (1989)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Europe

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
504 1985-0120 View
505 1985-0121 View
506 1985-0122 View
507 1985-0123 View
508 1985-0124 View
509 1985-0125 View
510 1985-0126 View
511 1985-0127 View
512 1985-0129 View
513 1985-0130 View
514 1985-0131 View
515 1985-0132 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1135 504 155 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1136 505 177 NCBG staff 1980-03-28 View
1137 506 177 NCBG staff 1980-02-22 View
1138 507 177 NCBG staff 1967-12-01 View
1139 508 166 NCBG staff 1978-11-19 View
1140 509 177 NCBG staff 1980-02-22 View
1141 510 177 NCBG staff 1980-02-22 View
1142 511 177 NCBG staff 1980-03-26 View
1143 512 166 NCBG staff 1978-11-09 View
1144 513 177 NCBG staff 1980-03-27 View
1145 514 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1146 515 177 NCBG staff 1981-04-08 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PIAB
USDA Common Name: Norway Spruce
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IL, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, NF, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Picea abies
COMMON NAME: Norway Spruce
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, Il, K, Pa, WV]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Fairly commonly planted in the montane and northern parts of our area as a street or yard tree, also persisting and escaping from forestry plantations at moderate or high elevations, notably in e. WV, Great Smoky Mountains National Park (Kephart Prong), Mount Mitchell State Park, and the Biltmore Estate; native of n. Europe.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Picea abies.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pinaceae Sprengel ex F. Rudolphi 1830 (Pine Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 12 genera and about 220 species, trees and shrubs, almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere.
REFERENCE: Thieret in FNA (1993b); Price (1989)=Z; Page in Kramer & Green (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Picea A. Dietr. (Spruce)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 35-40 species, trees, of cool temperate and boreal parts of the Northern Hemisphere.
REFERENCE: Taylor in FNA (1993b); Page in Kramer & Green (1990).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Picea abies in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Picea abies in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Picea abies in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Picea abies in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Picea abies in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Picea abies

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5390
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5390

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back