Plant Index


 
 
 

Photinia serratifolia

Photinia serratifolia (Desf.) Kalkm.

taiwanese photinia, taiwanese redtip

Synonym(s): Photinia serrulata
Photinia serratifolia (Taiwanese Photinia)
Image ID: 5883
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PHSE17
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Photinia serratifolia
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PHOTI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Photinia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Lindl.
GENUS COMMON: Chokeberry
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 40 species, trees and shrubs, of Asia and Central America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Nesom in FNA (2014); Guo et al. (2011); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004). [also see Aronia and Pourthiaea]

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ROSACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rosaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Rose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Taiwan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
943 1985-0635 View
2826 1987-0327 View
3848 1991-0543 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1739 943 165 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
4694 2826 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-16 View
4695 2826 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-16 View
4696 2826 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-16 View
4697 2826 8 NCBG staff 1980-03-16 View
6157 3848 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PHSE17
USDA Common Name: Taiwanese Photinia
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, GA, LA, MS)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Photinia serratifolia
COMMON NAME: Taiwanese Redtip
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; uncommonly cultivated and rarely naturalizing; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Photinia serratifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rosaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Rose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 85-95 genera and 2000-3000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, nearly cosmopolitan, but mainly boreal and temperate.
REFERENCE: Phipps in FNA (2014); Potter et al. (2007); Eriksson et al. (2003); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004); Ertter (2007).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Photinia Lindl. (Chokeberry)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 40 species, trees and shrubs, of Asia and Central America.
REFERENCE: Nesom in FNA (2014); Guo et al. (2011); Kalkman in Kubitzki (2004). [also see Aronia and Pourthiaea]

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Photinia serratifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Photinia serratifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Photinia serratifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Photinia serratifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Photinia serratifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Photinia serratifolia

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5883
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5883

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back