Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Phlox ovata

Phlox ovata auct. non L.

mountain phlox, allegheny phlox, appalachian phlox

Phlox ovata (Mountain Phlox)
Image ID: 12629
Image by: Cressler, Alan M.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PHOV
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phlox ovata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-02-05

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PHLOX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Phlox
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Phlox
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 70 species, herbs (and creeping subshrubs), of temperate North America (with 1 species in ne. Asia).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wherry (1955)=Z; Levin (1966)=Y; Ferguson, Kråmer, & Jansen (1999); Wilken in Kubitzki (2004). Key based on C and Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: POLEMO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Polemoniaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Jacob's-ladder Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 18 genera and 350-380 species, herbs, vines, and shrubs (rarely trees), mainly of temperate North America, but extending into tropical America and also in Eurasia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wilson (1960a); Grant (1997); Grant (1998); Prather, Ferguson, & Jansen (2000); Wilken in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-June
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location: Education Center Courtyard, Totten Center, Herb Garden

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
259 HORT NCBG staff View

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
256 2011-0098 2011-05-04 259 View
5790 1995-0916 View
9422 2021-0085 2021-06-29 View

GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
605 256 36 NCBG staff 2011-04-19 View
606 256 37 NCBG staff 2011-04-19 View
607 256 44 NCBG staff 2011-05-10 View
8304 5790 204 NCBG staff 1993-01-01 View
12735 9422 146 Wenck 2021-05-03 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PHOV
USDA Common Name:
Native Status:
Distribution:
Duration:
Growth Habit:

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phlox ovata
COMMON NAME: Mountain Phlox, Appalachian Phlox, Allegheny Phlox
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, Pa, RAB, S, Tn, Va, W, WV, Z; = Phlox latifolia Michaux - K1, K2]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Jul.
HABITAT: Moist forests, woodlands, woodland borders, and barrens.
COMMENTS: PA to NC and ne. TN in the Appalachians; disjunct in OH and IN. See Locklear (2011) for a discussion of the nomenclatural issue involving P. ovata and P. latifolia.
RANGE MAP: Phlox ovata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Polemoniaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Jacob's-ladder Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 18 genera and 350-380 species, herbs, vines, and shrubs (rarely trees), mainly of temperate North America, but extending into tropical America and also in Eurasia.
REFERENCE: Wilson (1960a); Grant (1997); Grant (1998); Prather, Ferguson, & Jansen (2000); Wilken in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Phlox L. (Phlox)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 70 species, herbs (and creeping subshrubs), of temperate North America (with 1 species in ne. Asia).
REFERENCE: Wherry (1955)=Z; Levin (1966)=Y; Ferguson, Kråmer, & Jansen (1999); Wilken in Kubitzki (2004). Key based on C and Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Phlox ovata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Phlox ovata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Phlox ovata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Phlox ovata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Phlox ovata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phlox ovata

IMAGE USE RECORDS

ID IMAGE: 12629 - Primary Image FloraQuest Plant Detail Page (Landscape Preferred)
ID IMAGE1: 12629 - Primary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE2: 12628 - Secondary Image WOTAS
ID IMAGE3: 12629 - Primary Image Plant Sale Sign (Landscape Only)
ID IMAGE4: 0 - Primary Image New Plant Sale Label (Portrait Only)

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 12628

Image ID: 96189

Image ID: 96191

Image ID: 96188

Image ID: 11639

Image ID: 96190
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back