Plant Index


 
 
 

Phellodendron amurense

Phellodendron amurense Rupr.

amur cork-tree, japanese cork-tree, northern cork-tree


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PHAM2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phellodendron amurense
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PHELL
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Phellodendron
GENUS AUTHORITY: Rupr.
GENUS COMMON: Corktree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 2 (-10) species, trees, native of e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Ma et al. (2006)=Z; Kubitzki et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: RUTACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rutaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Citrus Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 154-156 genera and 1800-2100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, cosmopolitan (but mainly tropical and subtropical).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Kubitzki, Kallunki, Duretto, & Wilson in Kubitzki (2011).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Late Apr-early Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
940 1985-0630 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1736 940 158 NCBG staff 1980-05-05 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PHAM2
USDA Common Name: Amur Corktree
Native Status: L48 (I), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IL, MA, NJ, NY, OH), CAN (QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Phellodendron amurense
COMMON NAME: Northern Cork-tree, Amur Cork-tree, Japanese Cork-tree
SYNONYMY: [= K2, Pa, Z; > P. japonicum Maximowicz - C, K1]
PHENOLOGY: Late Apr-early Jun; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Suburban woodlands; native of Japan, Taiwan, Korea, ne. China, and e. Russia.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Phellodendron amurense.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rutaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Citrus Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 154-156 genera and 1800-2100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, cosmopolitan (but mainly tropical and subtropical).
REFERENCE: Kubitzki, Kallunki, Duretto, & Wilson in Kubitzki (2011).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Phellodendron Rupr. (Corktree)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 2 (-10) species, trees, native of e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Ma et al. (2006)=Z; Kubitzki et al. in Kubitzki (2011).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Phellodendron amurense in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Phellodendron amurense in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Phellodendron amurense in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Phellodendron amurense in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Phellodendron amurense in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Phellodendron amurense

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back