Plant Index


 
 
 

Pellaea wrightiana

Pellaea wrightiana Hook.

wright’s cliff-brake

Synonym(s): Pellaea ternifolia var. wrightiana
Pellaea wrightiana (Wright’s Cliff-brake)
Image ID: 16068
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PEWR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pellaea wrightiana
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PELLA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Pellaea
GENUS AUTHORITY: Link
GENUS COMMON: Cliffbrake
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 40 species, mostly in the Western Hemisphere.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Gastony (1988); Gastony, Yatskievych, & Dixon (1992); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Gastony & Rollo (1998); Heafner (2001). Key based in part on Heafner (2001).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: PTERID
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Pteridaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: E.D.M. Kirchner 1831
FAMILY COMMON: Maidenhair Fern Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Fern

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
956 1985-0649 View
957 1985-0650 View
2528 1986-2411 View
2559 1986-2450 View
2688 1987-0156 View
3428 1991-0065 View



USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PEWR
USDA Common Name: Wright's Cliffbrake
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AZ, CO, NC, NM, OK, SC, TX, UT)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
18539 S1 S1 G5 G5 E

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pellaea wrightiana
COMMON NAME: Wright's Cliff-brake
SYNONYMY: [= FNA, K, RAB]
PHENOLOGY: May-Sep.
HABITAT: South-facing outcrops of Carolina slate or rich granitic rock with infrequent nutrient-rich seepage.
COMMENTS: Sw. AR (Ouachita Mountains; T. Witsell, pers. comm.) and OK west to se. CO and sw. UT, south to TX, AZ, and n. Mexico (Coahuila, Chihuahua, Sonora, Baja California Norte, and Baja California Sur), with a few, remarkable disjunct occurrences in c. NC. P. wrightiana is apparently a sexually-reproducing allotetraploid derivative of hybridization between P. ternata (Cavanilles) Link and P. truncata Goodding.
RANGE MAP: Pellaea wrightiana.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Pteridaceae E.D.M. Kirchner 1831 (Maidenhair Fern Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 40 genera and about 1000 species. Here circumscribed to include Vittariaceae (see Smith et al. 2006). This family may be further subdivided, into families Adiantaceae (Adiantum, Vittaria), Sinopteridaceae (Myriopteris, Notholaena, Astrolepis, Pellaea), Cryptogrammaceae (Cryptogramma), Pteridaceae (Pteris), and Parkeriaceae (Acrostichum, Ceratopteris).
REFERENCE: Grusz & Windham (2013); Lellinger (1985); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Crane (1997). {add for FL: Acrostichum aureum, Adiantum melanoleucum, Adiantum villosum, Pityrogramma trifoliata, Pteris bahamensis, Pteris grandifolia, Pteris plumula}
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Pellaea Link (Cliffbrake)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 40 species, mostly in the Western Hemisphere.
REFERENCE: Gastony (1988); Gastony, Yatskievych, & Dixon (1992); Windham in FNA (1993b); Tryon, Tryon, & Kramer in Kramer & Green (1990); Gastony & Rollo (1998); Heafner (2001). Key based in part on Heafner (2001).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Pellaea wrightiana in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Pellaea wrightiana in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Pellaea wrightiana in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Pellaea wrightiana in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Pellaea wrightiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Pellaea wrightiana

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16068
ID IMAGE2: 16067
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 16067

Image ID: 16071

Image ID: 16069

Image ID: 16070

Image ID: 11617
6 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back