Plant Index


 
 
 

Paxistima canbyi

Paxistima canbyi A. Gray

canby’s mountain-lover, cliff-green, ratstripper


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PACA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paxistima canbyi
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PAXIS
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Paxistima
GENUS AUTHORITY: Raf.
GENUS COMMON: Paxistima
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 2 species, rhizomatous shrubs, of temperate North America. The only other species in the genus is P. myrsinites (Pursh) Rafinesque of the Western Cordillera; its two subspecies are ssp. myrsinites, ranging from BC and AB south to AZ and NM, and ssp. mexicana Navaro & Blackwell of mountainous Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, and Tamaulipas). For discussion of the long confusion and controversy over the appropriate spelling of the genus, see Navaro & Blackwell (1990) and Uttal (1986). The first validly published spelling of the name was Paxistima, and this spelling should be retained.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Navaro & Blackwell (1990)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: RHAMNA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Rhamnaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Buckthorn Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 50-52 genera and 900-925 species, mostly trees, shrubs, and lianas, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Nesom in FNA (in prep.); Brizicky (1964a)=Z; Richardson et al. (2000a, 2000b); Medan & Schirarend in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Subshrub, Shrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Sep.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
938 1985-0628 View
7104 1999-0057 1999-08-10 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1734 938 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
10038 7104 172 NCBG staff 1999-04-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PACA
USDA Common Name: Canby's Mountain-lover
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (KY, MD, NC, OH, PA, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Shrub

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16086 SNA SNA G2? G2 W4

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paxistima canbyi
COMMON NAME: Cliff-green, Canby's Mountain-lover, Ratstripper
SYNONYMY: [= C, K, Pa, RAB, Va, W, Z; = Pachistima canbyi - F, WV (the name not validly published); = Pachystima canbyi - G, S (the name not validly published)]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Aug-Sep.
HABITAT: On calcareous bluffs and cliffs (generally near the top of the cliffs or bluffs, rarely far below the crest), mostly on limestone and dolostone, but rarely on greenstone or shale; in NC naturalized at the site of a plant nursery and possibly also native (see discussion below).
COMMENTS: The species is a Central Appalachian endemic: sc. PA (Bedford County) (Rhoads & Klein 1993; Rhoads & Block 2007), e. WV, w. VA, s. OH, e KY, ne. TN, and w. NC (where questionably native). The only collection definitely known from NC is that from an old nursery site (Hardin 1963). Navaro & Blackwell (1990) note that the presence of P. canbyi in North Carolina was, however, noticed as long ago as 1883 by Chapman, and P. canbyi is likely native to North Carolina. Small (1933) reports it from n. NC. Casting doubt on its native status in NC is the species habitat: limestone ravines and bluffs, a very rare habitat in NC.
RANGE MAP: Paxistima canbyi.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Rhamnaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Buckthorn Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 50-52 genera and 900-925 species, mostly trees, shrubs, and lianas, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Nesom in FNA (in prep.); Brizicky (1964a)=Z; Richardson et al. (2000a, 2000b); Medan & Schirarend in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Paxistima Raf. (Paxistima)
SUMMARY: A genus of 2 species, rhizomatous shrubs, of temperate North America. The only other species in the genus is P. myrsinites (Pursh) Rafinesque of the Western Cordillera; its two subspecies are ssp. myrsinites, ranging from BC and AB south to AZ and NM, and ssp. mexicana Navaro & Blackwell of mountainous Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, and Tamaulipas). For discussion of the long confusion and controversy over the appropriate spelling of the genus, see Navaro & Blackwell (1990) and Uttal (1986). The first validly published spelling of the name was Paxistima, and this spelling should be retained.
REFERENCE: Navaro & Blackwell (1990)=Z; Simmons in Kubitzki (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Paxistima canbyi in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Paxistima canbyi in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Paxistima canbyi in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Paxistima canbyi in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Paxistima canbyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Paxistima canbyi

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11614
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back