Plant Index


 
 
 

Parthenium auriculatum

Parthenium auriculatum Britton

glade wild quinine

Synonym(s): Parthenium hispidum var. auriculatum, Parthenium integrifolium var. auriculatum
Parthenium auriculatum (Glade Wild Quinine)
Image ID: 16008
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: PAAU7
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Parthenium auriculatum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-01-23

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: PARTH2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Parthenium
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Feverfew
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 16 species, herbs and shrubs, of North America and the West Indies. Mears (1975) does not seem to me to be a fully satisfactory explanation of the variation within the genus. Morphologically and ecologically, P. auriculatum seems worthy of specific status, and I have not followed Mearss reduction of it to varietal status. P. integrifolium var. henryanum, var. mabryanum, and var. integrifolium serve to describe real patterns of variation, but are disturbingly confluent morphologically, ecologically, and geographically.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Mears (1975)=Z; Cronquist (1980)=SE; Strother in FNA (2006c).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mid May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
67 2013-0015 2013-07-01 70 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
70 HORT 2011-08-11 Poythress View
2180 NPMD 2019-08-20 Touloupas View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
87 67 21 NCBG staff 2013-05-03 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: PAAU7
USDA Common Name: Wild Quinine
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, GA, MD, NC, TN, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
21872 S3 S3 G3G4 G3 SR-T

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Parthenium auriculatum
COMMON NAME: Glade Wild Quinine
SYNONYMY: [= C, G, K1, K2, SE, Va; = P. integrifolium var. auriculatum (Britton) Cornelius ex Cronquist - RAB, Z; = P. hispidum Rafinesque var. auriculatum (Britton) Rollins - F, WV; < P. integrifolium - FNA, S; < P. hispidum Rafinesque - W]
PHENOLOGY: Mid May-Aug.
HABITAT: In shallow, xeric, circumneutral soil of glades, barrens, and woodlands, over calcareous rocks (such as dolostone) or mafic rocks (such as diabase).
COMMENTS: Ne. WV south to c. NC and n. AL, west to c. TN. As indicated by the confusion over its taxonomy, the relationships and appropriate taxonomic treatment of this taxon are unclear. It is clearly a close relative of the Ozarkian P. hispidum Rafinesque, and perhaps not readily distinguished from it; some, at least, of our material has creeping rhizomes and heads over 7 mm in diameter, supposed to be distinguishing features of P. hispidum.
RANGE MAP: Parthenium auriculatum.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Parthenium L. (Feverfew)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 16 species, herbs and shrubs, of North America and the West Indies. Mears (1975) does not seem to me to be a fully satisfactory explanation of the variation within the genus. Morphologically and ecologically, P. auriculatum seems worthy of specific status, and I have not followed Mearss reduction of it to varietal status. P. integrifolium var. henryanum, var. mabryanum, and var. integrifolium serve to describe real patterns of variation, but are disturbingly confluent morphologically, ecologically, and geographically.
REFERENCE: Mears (1975)=Z; Cronquist (1980)=SE; Strother in FNA (2006c).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Parthenium auriculatum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Parthenium auriculatum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Parthenium auriculatum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Parthenium auriculatum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Parthenium auriculatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Parthenium auriculatum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 16008
ID IMAGE2: 7636
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 7636

Image ID: 7637

Image ID: 7638

Image ID: 8457

Image ID: 8458

Image ID: 8459

Image ID: 16009

Image ID: 16010
9 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back