Plant Index


 
 
 

Oenothera humifusa

Oenothera humifusa Nutt.

seabeach evening primrose, seabeach evening-primrose, spreading evening-primrose

Synonym(s): Raimannia humifusa, Raimannia mollissima
Oenothera humifusa (Seabeach Evening Primrose)
Image ID: 15867
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: OEHU
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Oenothera humifusa
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-01-26

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: OENOT
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Oenothera
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Evening primrose
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 145 species (188 taxa), herbs, of America (especially temperate regions). This treatment provisional, with further revision likely, especially in the O. fruticosa-O. tetragona-O. pilosella complex.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wagner, Hoch, & Raven (2007)=U; Dietrich, Wagner, & Raven (1997)=Z; Dietrich & Wagner (1988)=Y; Munz (1965)=X; Straley (1977)=V. Keys adapted in part from those references.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ONAGRA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Onagraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Evening-primrose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 18 genera and 655 species, herbs, shrubs, and rarely trees, cosmopolitan (especially of temperate and subtropical America).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wagner, Hock, & Raven (2007); Munz (1965)=X; Crisci et al. (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Trailing-leaning perennial found on coastal sand dunes.
STEMS: Stems simple or divergently branched from base, slightly woody at base and densely furry.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate, sessile, oblong to oblong-lance-shaped or elliptic with sharp tips, to 3½ in. long, with some shallow teeth, gray-green and densely furry.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers sessile in upper leaf axils (these leaves reduced in size), bright-yellow (becoming reddish with age), about 1 in. wide, consisting of 4 notch-tipped petals, an elongated calyx tube with 4 reflexed and furry sepals, 8 stamens and a cross-shaped stigma.
FRUITS: Fruit a cylindric, usually curved capsule.
COMMENTS: Flowers open in evening.
HEIGHT: 4-30 in.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Early May-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Bright yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: maritime
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
77 2013-0025 2013-11-27 80 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
80 HORT 2013-06-16 Gocke View
2420 NPMD 2020-10-03 Kunz View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
101 77 6 Liloia 2013-11-01 View
102 77 6 Liloia 2013-12-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: OEHU
USDA Common Name: Seabeach Evening Primrose
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, DE, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, NJ, PA, SC, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Oenothera humifusa
COMMON NAME: Seabeach Evening-primrose, Spreading Evening-primrose
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K1, K2, RAB, U, Va, WH3, X, Y; > Raimannia humifusa (Nuttall) Rose - S; > Raimannia mollissima (Linnaeus) Sprague & Riley - S, misapplied]
PHENOLOGY: Early May-Oct.
HABITAT: Coastal sand dunes.
COMMENTS: S. NJ south to s. FL, west to s. LA, along the coast.
RANGE MAP: Oenothera humifusa.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Onagraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Evening-primrose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 18 genera and 655 species, herbs, shrubs, and rarely trees, cosmopolitan (especially of temperate and subtropical America).
REFERENCE: Wagner, Hock, & Raven (2007); Munz (1965)=X; Crisci et al. (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Oenothera L. (Evening primrose)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 145 species (188 taxa), herbs, of America (especially temperate regions). This treatment provisional, with further revision likely, especially in the O. fruticosa-O. tetragona-O. pilosella complex.
REFERENCE: Wagner, Hoch, & Raven (2007)=U; Dietrich, Wagner, & Raven (1997)=Z; Dietrich & Wagner (1988)=Y; Munz (1965)=X; Straley (1977)=V. Keys adapted in part from those references.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Oenothera humifusa in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Oenothera humifusa in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Oenothera humifusa in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Oenothera humifusa in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Oenothera humifusa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Oenothera humifusa

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 15867
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 15868
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back