Plant Index


 
 
 

Nyssa ogeche

Nyssa ogeche W. Bartram ex Marshall

ogeechee tupelo, ogeechee lime, ogeechee plum

Synonym(s): Nyssa acuminata
Nyssa ogeche (Ogeechee Tupelo)
Image ID: 4194
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: NYOG
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nyssa ogeche
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-12-17

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: NYSSA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Nyssa
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Tupelo
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 8-10 species, trees and shrubs, of e. North America, e. Asia, se. Asia, and Central America. The only other members of the genus are 2-4 e. and se. Asian species and a single species of Costa Rica (Hammel & Zamora 1990, Wen & Stuessy 1993).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Nyssa sylvatica is often mistaken (especially as seedlings, saplings, or fire-sprouts) for Diospyros virginiana, because of their similar, alternate, glossy-green, acuminate leaves. Nyssa can be distinguished by its three vascular bundle scars per leaf scar (vs. one Diospyros), leaves often with a few irregular teeth (vs. never toothed), leaves pale to medium green beneath (vs whitish-green beneath), leaves lacking reddish to dark glands on the midrib above and the petiole (vs. present), and leaves glabrous or nearly so below (vs. glabrate to tomentose with curly hairs) (McKenney 1967).
GENUS REFERENCES: Burckhalter (1992)=Z; Wen & Stuessy (1993)=Y; Eyde (1966)=X; Ward (2008b)=V.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: NYSSAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Nyssaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu ex Dumortier 1829
FAMILY COMMON: Tupelo Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of 5 genera and 22 species, trees and shrubs, of e. Asia, se. Asia, e. North America, and Central America. The circumscription and recognition of this family has been controversial; Nyssaceae has sometimes been included in a broadly circumscribed Cornaceae, but this appears to be phylogenetically incorrect (Xiang et al. 2002).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Xiang et al. (2002).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: SC, GA, FL & AL

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
932 1985-0621 View
1982 1986-1773 View
6882 1998-0088 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
1538 HORT 2005-03-08 Bryan View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1728 932 153 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
3170 1982 6 NCBG staff 1986-12-22 View
9744 6882 155 NCBG staff 1997-11-07 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: NYOG
USDA Common Name: Ogeechee Tupelo
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nyssa ogeche
COMMON NAME: Ogeechee Lime, Ogeechee Tupelo, Ogeechee Plum
SYNONYMY: [= GW, K, RAB, V, WH3, X, Y, Z; > N. acuminata Small - S; > N. ogeche - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: River swamps and wet forests with peaty soils, also in upland depression ponds.
COMMENTS: A Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. SC south to c. peninsular FL, west to s. AL.
RANGE MAP: Nyssa ogeche.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Nyssaceae A.L. de Jussieu ex Dumortier 1829 (Tupelo Family)
SUMMARY: A family of 5 genera and 22 species, trees and shrubs, of e. Asia, se. Asia, e. North America, and Central America. The circumscription and recognition of this family has been controversial; Nyssaceae has sometimes been included in a broadly circumscribed Cornaceae, but this appears to be phylogenetically incorrect (Xiang et al. 2002).
REFERENCE: Xiang et al. (2002).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Nyssa L. (Tupelo)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 8-10 species, trees and shrubs, of e. North America, e. Asia, se. Asia, and Central America. The only other members of the genus are 2-4 e. and se. Asian species and a single species of Costa Rica (Hammel & Zamora 1990, Wen & Stuessy 1993).
REFERENCE: Burckhalter (1992)=Z; Wen & Stuessy (1993)=Y; Eyde (1966)=X; Ward (2008b)=V.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Nyssa ogeche in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Nyssa ogeche in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Nyssa ogeche in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Nyssa ogeche in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Nyssa ogeche in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Nyssa ogeche

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 4194
ID IMAGE2: 4195
ID IMAGE3: 4194

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 4195

Image ID: 38102
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back