Plant Index


 
 
 

Mikania scandens

Mikania scandens (L.) Willd.

climbing hempweed, climbing hempvine

Synonym(s): Mikania angulosa, Mikania batatifolia, Mikania scandens var. pubescens
Mikania scandens (Climbing Hempweed)
Image ID: 8243
Image by: Parkins, Grant Morrow
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: MISC
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mikania scandens
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-09-25

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: MIKAN
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Mikania
GENUS AUTHORITY: Willd.
GENUS COMMON: Hempvine
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-450 species, vines, perennial herbs, and shrubs, primarily pantropical in distribution, but with extensions into temperate areas (Holmes 1995).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Holmes in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: e. North America to Mexico & Central America

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
3272 1990-0122 View
4006 1992-0162 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
429 SOS 2015-08-11 Dakar View
442 SOS 2015-08-18 Dakar View
471 SOS 2015-08-27 Maynard View
480 SOS 2015-09-09 Maynard View
496 SOS 2015-09-23 Heraty View
589 SOS 2015-10-17 Maynard View
2225 NPMD 2019-09-12 Touloupas View
2266 NPMD 2019-10-01 Touloupas View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
5443 3272 6 NCBG staff 2001-03-17 View
5444 3272 8 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5445 3272 62 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5446 3272 63 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5447 3272 64 NCBG staff 2001-04-05 View
6334 4006 200 NCBG staff 1993-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: MISC
USDA Common Name: Climbing Hempvine
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MO, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC* OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mikania scandens
COMMON NAME: Climbing Hempweed
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, G, GW, Il, K, Pa, RAB, S, Va, W; > M. scandens var. pubescens (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray - F; > M. scandens var. scandens - F; < M. scandens - SE, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Marshes, swamp forests, wet thickets, seepages.
COMMENTS: ME to s. ON, south to s. FL and e. TX, south into the tropics.
RANGE MAP: Mikania scandens.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Mikania Willd. (Hempvine)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 430-450 species, vines, perennial herbs, and shrubs, primarily pantropical in distribution, but with extensions into temperate areas (Holmes 1995).
REFERENCE: Holmes in FNA (2006c); Cronquist (1980)=SE.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Mikania scandens in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Mikania scandens in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Mikania scandens in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Mikania scandens in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Mikania scandens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Mikania scandens

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 8243
ID IMAGE2: 8244
ID IMAGE3: 8243

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 37971

Image ID: 34073

Image ID: 34072

Image ID: 34047

Image ID: 8244

Image ID: 33960

Image ID: 33959

Image ID: 34122

Image ID: 33921

Image ID: 33920

Image ID: 15677

Image ID: 34400

Image ID: 34399

Image ID: 34121

Image ID: 34401

Image ID: 34046

Image ID: 34120

Image ID: 34074

Image ID: 34045

Image ID: 33958

Image ID: 33919

Image ID: 15676

Image ID: 15675

Image ID: 11516
25 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back