Plant Index


 
 
 

Melia azedarach

Melia azedarach L.

carolina mahogany, chinaberry, chinaberrytree, pride-of-india

Synonym(s): Melia azedarach var. umbraculifera
Melia azedarach (Carolina Mahogany)
Image ID: 15646
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: MEAZ
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melia azedarach
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: MELIA
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Melia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Melia
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, trees, of the Old World tropics.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Mabberley in Kubitzki (2011); Miller (1990)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MELIAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Meliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Mahogany Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 50 genera and 565-575 species, trees and shrubs, of tropical and subtropical areas. The only native member of the family in e. North America is Swietenia mahogani (Linnaeus) Jacquin (West Indian Mahogany), a very valuable timber tree which ranges north to s. FL.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Mabberley in Kubitzki (2011).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern Asia

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
929 1985-0615 View
2306 1986-2139 View
2307 1986-2140 View
5356 1995-0478 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1717 929 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
3989 2306 83 NCBG staff 1986-12-31 View
7829 5356 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: MEAZ
USDA Common Name: Chinaberrytree
Native Status: L48 (I), HI (I), PR (I), VI (I)
Distribution: USA (, AL, AR, AZ, CA, FL, GA, HI, LA, MO, MS, NC, NM, NY, OK, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA), USA+ (PR, VI)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Melia azedarach
COMMON NAME: Chinaberry, Carolina Mahogany, Umbrella-tree, Pride-of-India, "White Cedar," "Persian Lilac."
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K, RAB, S, Va, WH3, Z]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, abandoned rural yards and fields; native to se. Asia (Indomalesia), commonly cultivated in our area (mainly in the Coastal Plain) and commonly escaped.
COMMENTS: The fruits are sometimes used as beads; they are very poisonous if ingested.
RANGE MAP: Melia azedarach.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Meliaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Mahogany Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 50 genera and 565-575 species, trees and shrubs, of tropical and subtropical areas. The only native member of the family in e. North America is Swietenia mahogani (Linnaeus) Jacquin (West Indian Mahogany), a very valuable timber tree which ranges north to s. FL.
REFERENCE: Mabberley in Kubitzki (2011).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Melia L. (Melia)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3 species, trees, of the Old World tropics.
REFERENCE: Mabberley in Kubitzki (2011); Miller (1990)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Melia azedarach in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Melia azedarach in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Melia azedarach in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Melia azedarach in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Melia azedarach in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Melia azedarach

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 15646
ID IMAGE2: 15647
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 15647

Image ID: 15648

Image ID: 37924

Image ID: 37923

Image ID: 11505

Image ID: 37922
7 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back