Plant Index


 
 
 

Maclura pomifera

Maclura pomifera (Raf.) C.K. Schneid.

osage-orange, bois-d’arc, bow-wood, hedge-apple, osage orange

Synonym(s): Ioxylon pomiferum
Maclura pomifera (Osage-orange)
Image ID: 5546
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: MAPO
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Maclura pomifera
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: MACLU
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Maclura
GENUS AUTHORITY: Nutt.
GENUS COMMON: Maclura
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 3-11 species, trees, of sc. North America and e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MORACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Moraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1847
FAMILY COMMON: Mulberry Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Deciduous

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: AR, LA, OK & TX

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
925 1985-0611 View
1334 1986-1109 View
7182 1999-0143 1999-11-05 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1709 925 158 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
2316 1334 96 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
10128 7182 159 NCBG staff 1999-10-26 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: MAPO
USDA Common Name: Osage Orange
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NE, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, WA, WI, WV), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL UPL FACU FACU FACU UPL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Maclura pomifera
COMMON NAME: Osage-orange, Bow-wood, Bois-d'arc, Hedge-apple
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K1, K2, Pa, RAB, Va, W, WH3, WV; = Toxylon pomiferum Rafinesque ex Sargent - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun; Oct.
HABITAT: Fields, hedgerows, forests, naturalized from extensive planting in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, native of TX, OK, AR, and LA.
COMMENTS: The large fruits are unmistakable: yellowish-green, grapefruit-sized, and wrinkled, reminiscent of a giant, spherical mulberry fruit. The wood is extremely heavy, fine-grained, a bright yellow-orange when fresh, but darkening with age, famous for making bows and also used in cabinetry.
RANGE MAP: Maclura pomifera.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Moraceae Lindley 1847 (Mulberry Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 38 genera and 1100 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, of tropical, subtropical, and (few) warm temperate areas.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Rohwer & Berg in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Maclura Nutt. (Maclura)
SUMMARY: A genus of 3-11 species, trees, of sc. North America and e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Wunderlin in FNA (1997); Endress & Bittrich in Kubitzki, Rohwer, & Bittrich (1993).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Maclura pomifera in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Maclura pomifera in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Maclura pomifera in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Maclura pomifera in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Maclura pomifera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Maclura pomifera

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5546
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5546

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11473
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back