Plant Index


 
 
 

Matelea carolinensis

Matelea carolinensis (Jacq.) Woodson

carolina spinypod, maroon carolina milkvine

Synonym(s): Gonolobus carolinensis, Odontostephana carolinensis
Matelea carolinensis (Carolina Spinypod)
Image ID: 15611
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: MACA9
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Matelea carolinensis
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-18

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: MATEL
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Matelea
GENUS AUTHORITY: Aubl.
GENUS COMMON: Milkvine
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 180 species, herbaceous vines, primarily tropical and restricted to the New World.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Drapalik (1969)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: APOCYN
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Apocynaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Dogbane Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: As here circumscribed including the Asclepiadaceae, a family of about 480 genera and about 4800 species, lianas, shrubs, herbs, and trees, widespread in tropical and temperate areas. There appears to be overwhelming evidence favoring the combination of the Asclepiadaceae into the Apocynaceae; see, for instance, Rosatti (1989), Sennblad & Bremer (1996), and many others.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Rosatti (1989); Liede (1997a).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Herbaceous perennial vine found in moist to dry, nutrient-rich forests.
STEMS: Stems slender, climbing over other vegetation, hairy, leaking milky sap when broken.
LEAVES: Leaves opposite, petiolate, widely heart-shaped with the basal lobes sometimes overlapping, 2-4 in. long, minutely hairy.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in clusters of 5-10, on stalks from between leaf petiole pairs; brown-purple to maroon (rarely yellowish); about 3/4 in. wide; consisting of 5 minutely hairy, widely spreading to slightly recurved, elliptic-oblong petals with rounded tips, and a central crown that encloses the reproductive structures.
FRUITS: Fruit a spiny, oval to lance-shaped follicle.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 4-5 ft. (long)

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Vine

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Apr-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Maroon
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jul-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
121 2012-0095 2012-11-13 122 View
6698 1996-0352 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
122 HORT 2006-10-13 Bryan View
1472 HORT 2006-10-13 Bryan View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
223 121 29 Mixon 2012-10-01 View
224 121 14 Liloia 2012-11-15 View
225 121 17 Liloia 2012-11-15 View
9463 6698 8 NCBG staff 1996-03-05 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: MACA9
USDA Common Name: Maroon Carolina Milkvine
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, GA, KY, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Matelea carolinensis
COMMON NAME: Carolina Spinypod
SYNONYMY: [= C, K, RAB, Va, W; = Gonolobus carolinensis (Jacquin) R. Brown ex J.A. Schultes - F, G; = Odontostephana carolinensis (Jacquin) Alexander - S]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-Jun; Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Moist to dry, nutrient-rich forests.
COMMENTS: DE, MD, KY, and s. MO south to GA and MS.
RANGE MAP: Matelea carolinensis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Apocynaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Dogbane Family)
SUMMARY: As here circumscribed including the Asclepiadaceae, a family of about 480 genera and about 4800 species, lianas, shrubs, herbs, and trees, widespread in tropical and temperate areas. There appears to be overwhelming evidence favoring the combination of the Asclepiadaceae into the Apocynaceae; see, for instance, Rosatti (1989), Sennblad & Bremer (1996), and many others.
REFERENCE: Rosatti (1989); Liede (1997a).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Matelea Aubl. (Milkvine)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 180 species, herbaceous vines, primarily tropical and restricted to the New World.
REFERENCE: Drapalik (1969)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Matelea carolinensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Matelea carolinensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Matelea carolinensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Matelea carolinensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Matelea carolinensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Matelea carolinensis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 15611
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 4224

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 15610

Image ID: 4224

Image ID: 15612

Image ID: 15613

Image ID: 15614

Image ID: 17816

Image ID: 11488
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back