Plant Index


 
 
 

Lupinus diffusus

Lupinus diffusus Nutt.

blue sandhill lupine, oak ridge lupine

Synonym(s): Lupinus villosus ssp. diffusus, Lupinus villosus var. diffusus
Lupinus diffusus (Blue Sandhill Lupine)
Image ID: 15486
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: LUDI2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lupinus diffusus
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-18

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: LUPIN
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Lupinus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Lupine
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-250 species, annual herbs, perennial herbs, and shrubs, of temperate and tropical regions in North America, Mediterranean Europe, South America, and Africa (especially diverse in w. North America and South America).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Isely (1998)=I.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: FABACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Fabaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Legume Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect and clumped short-lived perennial of sandhills and sandy roadsides.
STEMS: Stems branched from the base, covered with silky hairs.
LEAVES: Leaves alternate but clustered at base of stem, petiolate, elliptic, 2 1/2-6 in. long, covered with silky hairs.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Flowers in erect, crowded terminal spikes; brilliant blue to purplish; with typical pea-flower shape, the banner petal bearing a white patch.
FRUITS: Fruit an elongated, flattened pod.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 8-24 in.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb, Subshrub

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Bilateral (Zygomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Mar-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Blue
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Jul.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed, Sandhills
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
60 2013-0008 2013-05-06 63 View
159 2007-0289 2007-11-17 160 View
3583 1991-0242 View
7651 2001-0005 2001-03-15 View
7851 2001-0211 2001-11-30 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
63 HORT 2010-07-11 Poythress View
160 HORT 2004-07-02 Ward View
2013 NPMD 2020-06-28 Kunz View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
79 60 185 Liloia 2013-04-01 View
319 159 54 Liloia 2007-11-17 View
5850 3583 55 NCBG staff 1991-02-20 View
5851 3583 54 NCBG staff 1991-02-20 View
10829 7651 52 NCBG staff 1967-01-01 View
11065 7851 54 NCBG staff 2001-11-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: LUDI2
USDA Common Name: Oak Ridge Lupine
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub, Forb/herb

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Lupinus diffusus
COMMON NAME: Blue Sandhill Lupine
SYNONYMY: [< L. diffusus - I, K1, K2, RAB, S, SE, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-May; Jun-Jul.
HABITAT: Sandhills, sandy roadsides.
COMMENTS: Se. NC south to s. FL, west to s. MS. I concur with Duncan & McCartney (1992) in recognizing L. cumulicola Small of peninsular FL as distinct from L. diffusus. Moreover, Atchison et al. (2014) show that at least an additional taxon (here listed as Lupinus species 1) should be segregated from L. diffusus s.l.
RANGE MAP: Lupinus diffusus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Fabaceae Lindley 1836 or LEGUMINOSAE A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Legume Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 730 genera and 20,000 species, trees, shrubs, and herbs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Isely (1990)=SE (throughout the family treatment); Isely (1998)=I; Lewis et al. (2005); Wojciechowski, Lavin, & Sanderson (2004); Wilbur (1963a); Robertson & Lee (1976).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Lupinus L. (Lupine)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 200-250 species, annual herbs, perennial herbs, and shrubs, of temperate and tropical regions in North America, Mediterranean Europe, South America, and Africa (especially diverse in w. North America and South America).
REFERENCE: Isely (1998)=I.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Lupinus diffusus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Lupinus diffusus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Lupinus diffusus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Lupinus diffusus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Lupinus diffusus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Lupinus diffusus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 15486
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 21671

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 15487

Image ID: 15489

Image ID: 15490

Image ID: 17833

Image ID: 21675

Image ID: 15488

Image ID: 21671

Image ID: 21672

Image ID: 21674

Image ID: 21676

Image ID: 21673
12 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back