Plant Index


 
 
 

Ludwigia bonariensis

Ludwigia bonariensis (Micheli) H. Hara

carolina primrose-willow

Synonym(s): Jussiaea neglecta

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: LUBO
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ludwigia bonariensis
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: LUDWI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ludwigia
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Primrose-willow
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 82 species, herbs and shrubs, cosmopolitan.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Many natural hybrids are known, not necessarily in our area. Hybrids are generally recognizable from their intermediate morphology and usual association with their two parents. However some hybrids resemble one parent much more than the other, and some hybrids are found in populations independent (and even disjunct) from one or both parents. Allopolyploidy may have had a major role in the evolution of this genus, especially section Microcarpium, which has a majority of polyploid species.
GENUS REFERENCES: Wagner, Hoch, & Raven (2007)=U; Peng (1989)=Z; Munz (1965)=X; Nesom & Kartesz (2000)=Q; Zardini, Gu, & Raven (1991)=V; Peng (1984, 1986, 1988); Peng & Tobe (1987); Raven (1963); Munz (1938, 1944); Eyde (1977, 1978, 1981); Raven & Tai (1979); Duke (1955). Key based in part on GW, Z, and Q.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ONAGRA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Onagraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Evening-primrose Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 18 genera and 655 species, herbs, shrubs, and rarely trees, cosmopolitan (especially of temperate and subtropical America).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Wagner, Hock, & Raven (2007); Munz (1965)=X; Crisci et al. (1990).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Jun-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
1973 1986-1764 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
3158 1973 61 NCBG staff 1980-06-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: LUBO
USDA Common Name: Carolina Primrose-willow
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, NC, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ludwigia bonariensis
COMMON NAME:
SYNONYMY: [= GW, K, RAB, U, WH3; = Jussiaea neglecta Small - S]
PHENOLOGY: Jun-Sep.
HABITAT: Freshwater tidal marshes and adjacent disturbed areas; apparently native of tropical America.
COMMENTS: Locally abundant in disturbed edges of freshwater tidal marshes near Wilmington, NC, perhaps introduced on ships ballast. Material from Wilmington apparently has larger flowers than material of L. bonariensis elsewhere; its source and appropriate taxonomic treatment uncertain and needing further study. First reported for SC by Leonard (1971b).
RANGE MAP: Ludwigia bonariensis.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Onagraceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Evening-primrose Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 18 genera and 655 species, herbs, shrubs, and rarely trees, cosmopolitan (especially of temperate and subtropical America).
REFERENCE: Wagner, Hock, & Raven (2007); Munz (1965)=X; Crisci et al. (1990).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ludwigia L. (Primrose-willow)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 82 species, herbs and shrubs, cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE: Wagner, Hoch, & Raven (2007)=U; Peng (1989)=Z; Munz (1965)=X; Nesom & Kartesz (2000)=Q; Zardini, Gu, & Raven (1991)=V; Peng (1984, 1986, 1988); Peng & Tobe (1987); Raven (1963); Munz (1938, 1944); Eyde (1977, 1978, 1981); Raven & Tai (1979); Duke (1955). Key based in part on GW, Z, and Q.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ludwigia bonariensis in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ludwigia bonariensis in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ludwigia bonariensis in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ludwigia bonariensis in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ludwigia bonariensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ludwigia bonariensis

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11440
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back