Plant Index


 
 
 

Ligustrum lucidum

Ligustrum lucidum W.T. Aiton

broadleaf privet, glossy privet

Ligustrum lucidum (Broadleaf Privet)
Image ID: 15307
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: LILU2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ligustrum lucidum
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: LIGUS2
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ligustrum
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Privet
GENUS SUMMARY: [contributed by Guy L. Nesom and Alan S. Weakley]
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Nesom (2009a)=Y; Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004). The key is based on Nesom (2009a) and Hardin (1974).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: OLEACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Oleaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Hoffmansegg & Link 1813
FAMILY COMMON: Olive Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 25 genera and 600-615 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but centered in Asia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
917 1985-0600 View
3169 1990-0002 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1687 917 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5319 3169 160 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: LILU2
USDA Common Name: Glossy Privet
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, CA, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ligustrum lucidum
COMMON NAME: Glossy Privet, Broadleaf Privet
SYNONYMY: [= K, S, WH3, Y, Z]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed places; native of China, Japan, and Korea.
COMMENTS: This species is superficially similar to L. japonicum; the lateral leaf veins are translucent in this species.
RANGE MAP: Ligustrum lucidum.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Oleaceae Hoffmansegg & Link 1813 (Olive Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 25 genera and 600-615 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but centered in Asia.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ligustrum L. (Privet)
SUMMARY: [contributed by Guy L. Nesom and Alan S. Weakley]
REFERENCE: Nesom (2009a)=Y; Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004). The key is based on Nesom (2009a) and Hardin (1974).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ligustrum lucidum in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ligustrum lucidum in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ligustrum lucidum in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ligustrum lucidum in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ligustrum lucidum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ligustrum lucidum

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 15307
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 5609

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 5609

Image ID: 15308
3 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back