Plant Index


 
 
 

Koelreuteria paniculata

Koelreuteria paniculata Laxm.

golden rain tree

Synonym(s): Koelreuteria apiculata

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: KOPA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Koelreuteria paniculata
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2016-12-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: KOELR
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Koelreuteria
GENUS AUTHORITY: Laxm.
GENUS COMMON: Koelreuteria
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 4 species, trees, of temperate China, Taiwan, and Japan.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Meyer (1976)=Z; Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011). Key based on Meyer (1976).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: SAPIND
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Sapindaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Soapberry Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 133-141 genera and 1465-1900 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, primarily of tropical (rarely temperate) regions of the Old World and New World. APG III (2009), Acevedo-Rodríguez et al. (2011), and others have recently included Hippocastanaceae and Aceraceae in the Sapindaceae; though Buerki et al. (2010) make a well-reasoned case for recognition of the segregate and monophyletic families Xanthoceraceae, Aceraceae, Hippocastanaceae, Sapindaceae, and as more diagnosable families with long traditional usage.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011); Buerki et al. (2009, 2010).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
902 1985-0585 View
6152 1995-1284 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1670 902 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1671 902 8 NCBG staff 1983-06-09 View
8807 6152 2 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: KOPA
USDA Common Name: Goldenrain Tree
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, DE, FL, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, MO, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, TN, TX, UT, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Koelreuteria paniculata
COMMON NAME: Golden Rain Tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, K, Mo, Pa, RAB]
PHENOLOGY: May-Aug; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, roadsides, frequently cultivated as an ornamental tree, rarely escaped; native of n. China.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Koelreuteria paniculata.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Sapindaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Soapberry Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 133-141 genera and 1465-1900 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and herbs, primarily of tropical (rarely temperate) regions of the Old World and New World. APG III (2009), Acevedo-Rodríguez et al. (2011), and others have recently included Hippocastanaceae and Aceraceae in the Sapindaceae; though Buerki et al. (2010) make a well-reasoned case for recognition of the segregate and monophyletic families Xanthoceraceae, Aceraceae, Hippocastanaceae, Sapindaceae, and as more diagnosable families with long traditional usage.
REFERENCE: Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011); Buerki et al. (2009, 2010).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Koelreuteria Laxm. (Koelreuteria)
SUMMARY: A genus of 4 species, trees, of temperate China, Taiwan, and Japan.
REFERENCE: Meyer (1976)=Z; Acevedo-Rodríguez, van Welzen, Adema, and van der Ham in Kubitzki (2011). Key based on Meyer (1976).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Koelreuteria paniculata in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Koelreuteria paniculata in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Koelreuteria paniculata in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Koelreuteria paniculata in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Koelreuteria paniculata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Koelreuteria paniculata

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back