Plant Index


 
 
 

Kalopanax septemlobus

Kalopanax septemlobus (Thunb.) Koidz

castor aralia

Synonym(s): Kalopanax pictus

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: KASE
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Kalopanax septemlobus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: KALOP
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Kalopanax
GENUS AUTHORITY: Miq.
GENUS COMMON: Castor aralia
GENUS SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a medium-sized trees, of e. Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Frodin & Govaerts (2003)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ARALIA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Araliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Ginseng Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 47 genera and 1325 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, mainly tropical in distribution. Hydrocotyle is more closely related to Araliaceae than to Apiaceae, and is transferred here (Nicolas & Plunkett 2009; Chandler & Plunkett 2003).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Frodin & Govaerts (2003); Graham (1966); Smith (1944).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: Russia, China, Korea & Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
901 1985-0584 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1669 901 157 NCBG staff 1982-03-11 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: KASE
USDA Common Name: Castor Aralia
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (CT, IN, MD, NY, OH, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Kalopanax septemlobus
COMMON NAME: Castor Aralia
SYNONYMY: [= K; > K. septemlobus ssp. lutchuensis (Nakai) H. Ohashi - Z; > K. septemlobus ssp. septemlobus - Z; = Kalopanax pictus (Thunberg) Nakai]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Disturbed, suburban areas; native of e. Asia.
COMMENTS: Introduced in ne. United States, apparently naturalizing in s. MD and n. VA (Fort Belvoir, Fairfax County) (E. Wells, pers. comm., 2006).
RANGE MAP: Kalopanax septemlobus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Araliaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Ginseng Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 47 genera and 1325 species, trees, shrubs, vines, and rarely herbs, mainly tropical in distribution. Hydrocotyle is more closely related to Araliaceae than to Apiaceae, and is transferred here (Nicolas & Plunkett 2009; Chandler & Plunkett 2003).
REFERENCE: Frodin & Govaerts (2003); Graham (1966); Smith (1944).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Kalopanax Miq. (Castor aralia)
SUMMARY: A monotypic genus, a medium-sized trees, of e. Asia.
REFERENCE: Frodin & Govaerts (2003)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Kalopanax septemlobus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Kalopanax septemlobus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Kalopanax septemlobus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Kalopanax septemlobus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Kalopanax septemlobus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kalopanax septemlobus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back