Plant Index


 
 
 

Ilex myrtifolia

Ilex myrtifolia Walter

myrtle-leaf holly, myrtle dahoon

Synonym(s): Ilex cassine var. myrtifolia
Cultivar(s): Sarah's Choice
Ilex myrtifolia (Myrtle-leaf Holly)
Image ID: 2553
Image by: Gardner, Rob
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ILMY
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex myrtifolia
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-09

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1389 Sarah's Choice View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ILEX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ilex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Holly
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Some of our species can be superficially similar to various shrubs and trees of the Rosaceae, in their alternate toothed leaves borne on spur shoots.
GENUS REFERENCES: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: AQUIFO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aquifoliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Bartling 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Holly Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: to 30 feet

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Jun
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Oct-Nov.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text: The Myrtle-leaf holly, when mature, typically has an attractive, upright, cone-like shape. There is a distinctive fine texture to its foliage. Females have abundant small red fruits that add color for several months and provide food for birds. In the wild, it can be seen growing on riverbanks and in cypress swamps. Myrtle-leaf holly has evergreen leaves and tolerates pruning well. These plants are all fruit bearing females. To increase fruit production, plant a male nearby.

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 7
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE: 9
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE: Bee Friendly, Butterfly Friendly, Bird Friendly
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
646 1985-0280 View
1948 1986-1735 View
7174 1999-0135 1999-11-03 View
8000 2004-0008 2004-02-19 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
1169 HORT 2006-11-02 Walker View
1858 HORT 2006-11-19 Walker View
1869 HORT 2006-11-01 Walker View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1311 646 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1312 646 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1313 646 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1314 646 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
3105 1948 143 NCBG staff 1986-12-31 View
3106 1948 6 NCBG staff 1972-08-01 View
3107 1948 6 NCBG staff 1967-01-01 View
10120 7174 177 NCBG staff 1999-10-01 View
11245 8000 159 NCBG staff 2003-04-06 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ILMY
USDA Common Name: Myrtle Dahoon
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex myrtifolia
COMMON NAME: Myrtle Holly
SYNONYMY: [= GW, K2, S, Y; = I. cassine var. myrtifolia (Walter) Sargent - RAB, WH3]
PHENOLOGY: May-Jun; Oct-Nov.
HABITAT: Limesink (doline) ponds, wet savannas.
COMMENTS: A Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. NC south to n. peninsular FL and west to e. LA. See I. cassine for comments about these two taxa.
RANGE MAP: Ilex myrtifolia.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aquifoliaceae Bartling 1830 (Holly Family)
SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ilex L. (Holly)
SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
REFERENCE: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ilex myrtifolia in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ilex myrtifolia in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ilex myrtifolia in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ilex myrtifolia in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ilex myrtifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex myrtifolia

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 2553
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 2553

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11321
2 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back