Plant Index


 
 
 

Ilex cornuta

Ilex cornuta Lindl. & Paxton

burford holly, chinese holly

Synonym(s): Ilex cornuta var. burfordii
Cultivar(s): Shangri La

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ILCO80
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex cornuta
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-03-16

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1386 Shangri La View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ILEX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ilex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Holly
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Some of our species can be superficially similar to various shrubs and trees of the Rosaceae, in their alternate toothed leaves borne on spur shoots.
GENUS REFERENCES: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: AQUIFO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aquifoliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Bartling 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Holly Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 8-15 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: eastern China & Korea

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
648 1985-0282 View
684 1985-0322 View
3846 1991-0541 View
5137 1995-0256 View
5909 1995-1037 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1316 648 162 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
1367 684 168 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
6155 3846 199 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
7563 5137 203 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View
8453 5909 2 NCBG staff 1992-01-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ILCO80
USDA Common Name: Chinese Holly
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, KY, NC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex cornuta
COMMON NAME: Chinese Holly, Burford Holly
SYNONYMY: [= K2]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Escaped into forests in suburban areas; native of China.
COMMENTS: Escaped from suburban plantings in AL, NC, and KY (Clark et al. 2005).
RANGE MAP: Ilex cornuta.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aquifoliaceae Bartling 1830 (Holly Family)
SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ilex L. (Holly)
SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
REFERENCE: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ilex cornuta in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ilex cornuta in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ilex cornuta in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ilex cornuta in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ilex cornuta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex cornuta

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back