Plant Index


 
 
 

Ilex coriacea

Ilex coriacea (Pursh) Chapm.

sweet gallberry, big gallberry, large gallberry

Ilex coriacea (Sweet Gallberry)
Image ID: 14960
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ILCO
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex coriacea
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-09

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ILEX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ilex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Holly
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Some of our species can be superficially similar to various shrubs and trees of the Rosaceae, in their alternate toothed leaves borne on spur shoots.
GENUS REFERENCES: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: AQUIFO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aquifoliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Bartling 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Holly Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Late Jul-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
647 1985-0281 View
1817 1986-1598 View
2552 1986-2442 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1315 647 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
2905 1817 6 NCBG staff 1967-12-31 View
4317 2552 56 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ILCO
USDA Common Name: Large Gallberry
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex coriacea
COMMON NAME: Big Gallberry, Sweet Gallberry
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, G, GW, K2, RAB, S, Va, WH3, Y]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Late Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Pocosins, more restricted to wet, peaty sites than I. glabra.
COMMENTS: A Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. VA south to c. peninsular FL and west to e. TX.
RANGE MAP: Ilex coriacea.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aquifoliaceae Bartling 1830 (Holly Family)
SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ilex L. (Holly)
SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
REFERENCE: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ilex coriacea in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ilex coriacea in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ilex coriacea in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ilex coriacea in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ilex coriacea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex coriacea

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 14960
ID IMAGE2: 7495
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 7495

Image ID: 7496

Image ID: 14958

Image ID: 14959

Image ID: 14962

Image ID: 37509

Image ID: 37510

Image ID: 14961

Image ID: 14963

Image ID: 14964

Image ID: 11322
12 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back