Plant Index


 
 
 

Ilex cassine

Ilex cassine L.

dahoon holly, cassena


PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: ILCA
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex cassine
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-11-09

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: ILEX
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Ilex
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Holly
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION: Identification notes: Some of our species can be superficially similar to various shrubs and trees of the Rosaceae, in their alternate toothed leaves borne on spur shoots.
GENUS REFERENCES: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: AQUIFO
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Aquifoliaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Bartling 1830
FAMILY COMMON: Holly Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
FAMILY REFERENCE:

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION: Evergreen

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME:
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern U.S. to Mexico & Cuba

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
645 1985-0279 View
3382 1991-0002 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1310 645 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5611 3382 6 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: ILCA
USDA Common Name: Dahoon
Native Status: L48 (N), PR (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, SC, TX), USA+ (PR)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16206 S2 S2 G5 G5 W1

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ilex cassine
COMMON NAME: Dahoon, Cassena
SYNONYMY: [= GW, S, Y; = I. cassine var. cassine - RAB, WH3; > I. cassine var. cassine - K2]
PHENOLOGY:
HABITAT: Blackwater stream swamps,
COMMENTS: Pocosins, nearly always in very acid peaty or sandy sites. May-Jun; Oct-Nov. Primarily a Southeastern Coastal Plain endemic: se. NC south to s. FL and west to se. TX; also in the Bahamas, Cuba (González-Gutiérrez 2007), and Mexico. I. cassine is variable in leaf shape, sometimes approaching I. myrtifolia. Some populations in our area show intergradation with or poor differentiation from I. myrtifolia, lending some credibility to their treatment as varieties.
RANGE MAP: Ilex cassine.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Aquifoliaceae Bartling 1830 (Holly Family)
SUMMARY: A monogeneric family of about 500 species, nearly cosmopolitan.
REFERENCE:
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Ilex L. (Holly)
SUMMARY: A genus of 400-500 species, mostly trees and shrubs, cosmopolitan and widespread in tropical and temperate areas, especially Asia and America. The genus Nemopanthus is clearly best subsumed into Ilex.
REFERENCE: Godfrey (1988)=Y; Krakow (1989)=Z; Powell et al. (2000)=X; Wunderlin & Poppleton (1977).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Ilex cassine in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Ilex cassine in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Ilex cassine in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Ilex cassine in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Ilex cassine in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex cassine

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 11320
1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back