Plant Index


 
 
 

Helianthus strumosus

Helianthus strumosus L.

paleleaf woodland sunflower, roughleaf sunflower

Synonym(s): Helianthus montanus, Helianthus saxicola
Helianthus strumosus (Paleleaf Woodland Sunflower)
Image ID: 31342
Image by: Amyx, Herbert L.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: HEST
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus strumosus
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2018-02-06

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: HELIA3
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Helianthus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sunflower
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect, rhizomatous perennial of dry woodlands, prairies, barrens and roadsides.
STEMS: Stems often branched above, mostly smooth, but may be slightly hairy below the flower head; often with a whitish coating.
LEAVES: Leaves mostly opposite, petiolate, lance-shaped or oval, 3-9 in long, shallowly toothed, thick and firm, rough-hairy above and white-waxy or downy and resin-dotted beneath.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) mostly solitary at ends of branches, 1 1/2-2 1/2 in. wide (may be up to 4 in.), consisting of 8-15 yellow ray florets encircling a center disk of yellow tubular florets. Overlapping, spreading, narrow and pointed bracts with hairy margins surround the base of each head.
FRUITS: Fruit a mottled light-and-dark-brown achene.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 3-9 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Opposite
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Late Jul-Sep
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Disturbed, Dry forests, Woods margins
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
313 2011-0180 2011-07-12 318 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
318 HORT 2009-09-22 Moore View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
728 313 19 NCBG staff 2011-05-12 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: HEST
USDA Common Name: Paleleaf Woodland Sunflower
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (NB, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FACU FACU FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus strumosus
COMMON NAME: Roughleaf Sunflower
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, Il, K, Pa, RAB, SE, Va, W, WH3, WV; > H. strumosus - S; > H. montanus E.E. Watson - S; > H. saxicolus - S]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jul-Sep.
HABITAT: Woodlands and roadsides.
COMMENTS: ME, MN, and KA south to ne. FL, Panhandle FL, and TX.
RANGE MAP: Helianthus strumosus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Helianthus L. (Sunflower)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
REFERENCE: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Helianthus strumosus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Helianthus strumosus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Helianthus strumosus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Helianthus strumosus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Helianthus strumosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus strumosus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 31342
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 31342

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 7966

Image ID: 7967

Image ID: 7968

Image ID: 7969

Image ID: 31340

Image ID: 31341

Image ID: 11251
8 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back