Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Helianthus laevigatus

Helianthus laevigatus Torr. & A. Gray

smooth sunflower, shale-barren sunflower

Synonym(s): Helianthus reindutus

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: HELA2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus laevigatus
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-01-23

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: HELIA3
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Helianthus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sunflower
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Aug-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: NC, SC, VA & WV

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
54 2018-0199 2018-12-21 57 View
273 2011-0129 2011-06-16 57 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
57 HORT 2006-01-01 Liloia View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
71 54 23 Liloia 2018-04-02 View
661 7773 19 NCBG staff 2011-05-17 View
12290 7773 27 NCBG staff 2007-11-15 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: HELA2
USDA Common Name: Smooth Sunflower
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (GA, MD, NC, PA, SC, VA, WV)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

2018 Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species of North Carolina

NHP IDS RANKROUNDED S RANKG RANKROUNDED G RANKSTATE STATUSFEDERAL STATUS
16105 S3 S3 G4 G4 SC-V

This information is derived from the 2018 North Carolina Natural Heritage Program List of Rare Plant Species.

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus laevigatus
COMMON NAME: Shale-barren Sunflower, Smooth Sunflower
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, K, RAB, SE, Va, W, WV; > H. laevigatus - S; > H. reindutus (Steele) E.E. Watson - S]
PHENOLOGY: Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: On dry, rocky or shaly soils, on roadbanks, powerline rights-of-way, open woodlands, in the Carolinas nearly limited to the Carolina Slate Belt.
COMMENTS: The primary range of H. laevigatus is in the mountains of c. and w. VA and e. WV, from whence it is disjunct to a few areas in the Piedmont of NC and SC, most notably the Carolina Slate Belt in Montgomery and Stanly counties, NC.
RANGE MAP: Helianthus laevigatus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Helianthus L. (Sunflower)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
REFERENCE: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Helianthus laevigatus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Helianthus laevigatus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Helianthus laevigatus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Helianthus laevigatus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Helianthus laevigatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus laevigatus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back