Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Helianthus giganteus

Helianthus giganteus L.

giant sunflower, tuberous sunflower

Synonym(s): Helianthus alienus, Helianthus borealis, Helianthus giganteus ssp. alienus, Helianthus giganteus var. subtuberosus, Helianthus nuttallii var. subtuberosus, Helianthus subtuberosus, Helianthus validus
Cultivar(s): Shelia's Sunshine
Helianthus giganteus (Giant Sunflower)
Image ID: 20988
Image by: Cressler, Alan M.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: HEGI
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus giganteus
Include in WOTAS: 1
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-12-13

CULTIVAR INDEX

Cult_id Cultivar_name Action
1675 Shelia's Sunshine View

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: HELIA3
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Helianthus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Sunflower
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: ASTERA
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Asteraceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792
FAMILY COMMON: Aster Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO: Erect, rhizomatous perennial of bog edges, moist thickets and ditches.
STEMS: Stems branching in upper 1/3, green or reddish-purple, rough-hairy.
LEAVES: Leaves mostly alternate, petiolate, lance-shaped, 2-8 in. long, pinnately veined, with toothed or nearly smooth margins, rough-hairy above and soft-hairy beneath.
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS: Composite flowers (heads) several in loose clusters; heads 2-3 in. wide, consisting of 10-20 yellow ray florets encircling a center disk of darker yellow tubular florets. Spreading and overlapping hairy, long, narrow bracts surround the base of each head.
FRUITS: Fruit a blackish or mottled-brown, flattened, oblong achene.
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 2-10 ft. (occasionally up to 13 ft.)

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Herb

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Mixed
BLOOM TIME: Late Jul-Oct
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x x

BLOOM COLOR: Yellow
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD:

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE: Bogs/pocosins, Disturbed
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Dry, Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
122 2012-0096 2012-11-15 123 View


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
123 HORT Liloia View
2092 NPMD 2020-10-23 Adams View


GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
226 122 31 Mixon 2012-10-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: HEGI
USDA Common Name: Giant Sunflower
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (AB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, QC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Helianthus giganteus
COMMON NAME: Tuberous Sunflower, Swamp Sunflower
SYNONYMY: [= C, F, FNA, G, GW, Il, K, Pa, RAB, S, SE, Va, W, WV; > H. giganteus - S; > H. alienus E.E. Watson - S; > H. validus E.E. Watson - S]
PHENOLOGY: Late Jul-Oct.
HABITAT: Bog edges, moist thickets, ditches.
COMMENTS: NB and ME west to MN, south to n. SC, n. GA, e. and c. TN, c. KY, n. IN, n. IL, and WI.
RANGE MAP: Helianthus giganteus.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Asteraceae Dumortier 1822 or COMPOSITAE Giseke 1792 (Aster Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 1500-1700 genera and 20,000-25,000 species, shrubs, herbs, trees, and vines, cosmopolitan in distribution.
REFERENCE: Cronquist (1980)=SE throughout family treatment.
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Helianthus L. (Sunflower)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 50 species, herbs, of North America.
REFERENCE: Schilling in FNA (2006c); Heiser et al. (1969); Cronquist (1980)=SE; Schilling et al. (1998). Key adapted from FNA, SE, RAB, and Heiser et al. (1969).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Helianthus giganteus in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Helianthus giganteus in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Helianthus giganteus in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Helianthus giganteus in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Helianthus giganteus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus giganteus

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 20988
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 20988

From the Image Gallery

1 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back