Plant Index


 
 
 

Halesia carolina

Halesia carolina L.

carolina silverbell, little silverbell

Synonym(s): Halesia parviflora
Halesia carolina (Carolina Silverbell)
Image ID: 14732
Image by: Sorrie, Bruce A.
Image Collection: NCBG Digital Library

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: HACA3
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Halesia carolina
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2019-08-30

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: HALES
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Halesia
GENUS AUTHORITY: Ellis ex L.
GENUS COMMON: Silverbell
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 4 species, trees and shrubs, of e. North America and e. Asia. The genus was named to honor Stephen Hales; it therefore seems more appropriate to pronounce the genus with three syllables (the accent on the first) than the commonly heard four, which thoroughly distorts the honorees name. The number of taxa in our area and their appropriate taxonomic level are in dispute; recent analyses vary from from 2-5, with specific or varietal status.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Fritsch in FNA (2009); Fritsch & Lucas (2000)=X; Reveal & Seldin (1976)=Y; Sargent (1921); Godfrey (1988)=Z.

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: STYRAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Styracaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Dumortier 1829
FAMILY COMMON: Storax Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 11 genera and 160 species, trees and shrubs, of warm temperate and tropical regions of America, Mediterranean Europe, se. Asia, Malesia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Fritsch in FNA (2009); Fritsch in Kubitzki (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT: 30-40 ft.

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: Mar-Apr
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x

FRUITING PERIOD: Sep-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: southeastern United States

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet, Well-drained
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
884 1985-0557 View
3107 1989-0066 View
6666 1996-0317 View
7016 1998-0290 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1648 884 198 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5166 3107 11 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5167 3107 73 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5168 3107 76 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
5169 3107 78 NCBG staff 0000-00-00 View
9426 6666 118 NCBG staff 1967-12-01 View
9893 7016 174 NCBG staff 1999-03-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: HACA3
USDA Common Name: Carolina Silverbell
Native Status: L48 (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, FL, GA, MS, NY, SC)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Halesia carolina
COMMON NAME: Little Silverbell
SYNONYMY: [= K, WH3, Y, Z; = H. parviflora Michaux - GW, RAB, S; < H. carolina - FNA, X]
PHENOLOGY: Mar-Apr; Sep-Oct.
HABITAT: Sandy alluvial forests.
COMMENTS: S. SC south to Panhandle FL, west to s. MS.
RANGE MAP: Halesia carolina.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Styracaceae Dumortier 1829 (Storax Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 11 genera and 160 species, trees and shrubs, of warm temperate and tropical regions of America, Mediterranean Europe, se. Asia, Malesia.
REFERENCE: Fritsch in FNA (2009); Fritsch in Kubitzki (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Halesia Ellis ex L. (Silverbell)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 4 species, trees and shrubs, of e. North America and e. Asia. The genus was named to honor Stephen Hales; it therefore seems more appropriate to pronounce the genus with three syllables (the accent on the first) than the commonly heard four, which thoroughly distorts the honorees name. The number of taxa in our area and their appropriate taxonomic level are in dispute; recent analyses vary from from 2-5, with specific or varietal status.
REFERENCE: Fritsch in FNA (2009); Fritsch & Lucas (2000)=X; Reveal & Seldin (1976)=Y; Sargent (1921); Godfrey (1988)=Z.

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Halesia carolina in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Halesia carolina in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Halesia carolina in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Halesia carolina in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Halesia carolina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Halesia carolina

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 14732
ID IMAGE2: 7278
ID IMAGE3: 6232

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 7278

Image ID: 7280

Image ID: 7300

Image ID: 14733

Image ID: 14734

Image ID: 6232

Image ID: 6235

Image ID: 6236

Image ID: 7279

Image ID: 7298

Image ID: 7299
12 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back