Plant Index


 
 
 
 

Fraxinus profunda

Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush

pumpkin ash

Synonym(s): Fraxinus michauxii, Fraxinus tomentosa
Fraxinus profunda (Pumpkin Ash)
Image ID: 5599
Image by: Hardin, J.W.
Image Collection: Herbarium Collection

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: FRPR
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus profunda
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2020-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: FRAXI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Fraxinus
GENUS AUTHORITY: L.
GENUS COMMON: Ash
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 43-65 species, trees, mostly north temperate (Asia, North America, Europe).
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Nesom (2010i)=X; Ward (2010a)=X; Hardin & Beckmann (1982)=Z; Miller (1955)=Y; Wallander (2008); Green in Kadereit (2004).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: OLEACE
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Oleaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: Hoffmansegg & Link 1813
FAMILY COMMON: Olive Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 25 genera and 600-615 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but centered in Asia.
FAMILY REFERENCE: Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004).

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT:
LEAF COMPLEXITY:
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY: Radial (Actinomorphic)
BLOOM TIME: Apr-May
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable
x x x x

FRUITING PERIOD: Aug-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE:

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE: Average, Moist/Wet
LIGHT EXPOSURE: Sun, Part Shade, Shade
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:


GRIM COLLECTIONS

Coll_id Project Collection date Collector Action
510 SOS 2015-09-22 Maynard View


USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: FRPR
USDA Common Name: Pumpkin Ash
Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, IL, IN, KY, LA, MD, MI, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA), CAN (ON)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

NATIONAL WETLAND INDICATOR STATUS

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL

This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers 2016 National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.3 (Lichvar, R.W., D.L. Banks, W.N. Kirchner, and N.C. Melvin. 2016. The National Wetland Plant List: 2016 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2016-30: 1-17. Published 28 April 2016. ISSN 2153 733X). Regions: AGCP-Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain, AK-Alaska, AW-Arid West, CB-Caribbean, EMP-Eastern Mountains and Piedmont, GP-Great Plains, HI-Hawaii, MW-Midwest, NCNE-Northcentral and Northeast, WMCV-Western Mountains, Valleys & Coast

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Fraxinus profunda
COMMON NAME: Pumpkin Ash
SYNONYMY: [= C, GW, K1, Mo, Pa, Va, W, X, Z; = F. tomentosa Michaux f. - F, G, RAB, Y; > F. profunda - S; > F. michauxii Britton - S; < F. pennsylvanica - WH3]
PHENOLOGY: Apr-May; Aug-Oct.
HABITAT: Swamps, especially along blackwater rivers and streams and in freshwater tidal wetlands (as along the James, Pamunkey, Mattaponi, and Rappahannock rivers in e. VA), also in brownwater bottomlands; common (rare in Piedmont and Mountains).
COMMENTS: S. NJ south to n. FL, west to LA, mostly on the Coastal Plain, north in the interior to w. NC, sc. TN, e. AR, se. MO, s. IL, IN, OH, sc. MI, ne. PA, and w. NY. This species has a peculiar distribution; see McCormac, Bissell, & Stine (1995) and Nesom (2010) for additional discussion. The nomenclature has been controversial, but is now resolved. There is also some question as to its taxonomic recognition; it may be an allopolyploid derivative of F. pennsylvanica, perhaps from multiple origins.
RANGE MAP: Fraxinus profunda.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Oleaceae Hoffmansegg & Link 1813 (Olive Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 25 genera and 600-615 species, trees and shrubs, nearly cosmopolitan, but centered in Asia.
REFERENCE: Hardin (1974)=Z; Green in Kadereit (2004).
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Fraxinus L. (Ash)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 43-65 species, trees, mostly north temperate (Asia, North America, Europe).
REFERENCE: Nesom (2010i)=X; Ward (2010a)=X; Hardin & Beckmann (1982)=Z; Miller (1955)=Y; Wallander (2008); Green in Kadereit (2004).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Fraxinus profunda in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Fraxinus profunda in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Fraxinus profunda in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Fraxinus profunda in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Fraxinus profunda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus profunda

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 5599
ID IMAGE2: 5599
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery


Image ID: 34162

Image ID: 34164

Image ID: 34163
4 photo(s) available in the Image Gallery

Go back