Plant Index


 
 
 

Firmiana simplex

Firmiana simplex (L.) W. Wight

chinese parasol-tree, chinese parasoltree, phoenix tree

Synonym(s): Firmiana platanifolia, Sterculia platanifolia

PLANT INDEX

ID_PLANT: FISI2
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Firmiana simplex
Include in WOTAS: 0
Publish to Web: 1
Last Modified: 2017-01-01

GENUS INDEX

GENUS CODE: FIRMI
GENUS SCIENTIFIC: Firmiana
GENUS AUTHORITY: Marsili
GENUS COMMON: Parasoltree
GENUS SUMMARY: A genus of about 12 species, trees, of Africa and Asia.
GENUS IDENTIFICATION:
GENUS REFERENCES: Dorr in FNA (2015); Whetstone (1983)=Z; Brizicky (1966)=Y; Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003).

FAMILY INDEX

FAMILY CODE: MALVAC
FAMILY SCIENTIFIC: Malvaceae
FAMILY AUTHORITY: A.L. de Jussieu 1789
FAMILY COMMON: Mallow Family
FAMILY SUMMARY: A family of about 243 genera and 4000-4500 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, of cosmopolitan distribution, but especially diverse in the tropics and subtropics. Malvaceae has always been difficult to circumscribe cleanly, relative to members of such families as Sterculiaceae and Tiliaceae. Molecular evidence now adds to morphologic evidence that traditional circumscriptions of these families are highly polyphyletic. Bayer et al. (1999) present a classification of an expanded Malvaceae, with 9 subfamilies recognized. This family includes several economically important species, including cotton (Gossypium spp.), cacao or chocolate (Theobroma cacao Linnaeus), and cola (Cola acuminata R. Brown).
FAMILY REFERENCE: Bayer et al. (1999); Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003); Fryxell (1988). [including STERCULIACEAE and TILIACEAE]

NCBG DESCRIPTIVES

INTRO:
STEMS:
LEAVES:
INFLORESCENCE:
FLOWERS:
FRUITS:
COMMENTS:
HEIGHT:

DURATION: Perennial
HABIT: Shrub, Tree

LEAF ARRANGEMENT: Alternate
LEAF COMPLEXITY: Simple
LEAF RETENTION:

FLORAL CHARACTERISTICS
SYMMETRY:
BLOOM TIME: May-Aug
Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec
x x x x

BLOOM COLOR:
White Red Pink Orange Yellow Green Blue Lavender Purple Violet Brown Not Applicable

FRUITING PERIOD: Jun-Oct.

DISTRIBUTION
HABITAT TYPE:
NATIVE RANGE: China & Japan

HORTICULTURAL
Plant Sale Text:

Bloom Table Text:

NCBG Location:

Cultural Notes:

SOIL MOISTURE:
LIGHT EXPOSURE:
MINIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
MAXIMUM HARDINESS ZONE:
GERMINATION CODE:
WILDLIFE VALUE:
DEER RESISTANCE:

GRIM ACCESSIONS

acc_id acc_num acc_dt coll_id Action
875 1985-0547 View



GRIM PLANTINGS

plt_num acc_id loc_num pers_num inst_dt Action
1637 875 168 NCBG staff 1982-02-01 View

USDA PLANTS DATABASE

USDA Symbol: FISI2
USDA Common Name: Chinese Parasoltree
Native Status: L48 (I)
Distribution: USA (AL, AR, CA, FL, GA, LA, MD, MS, NC, SC, TN, TX, VA)
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree, Shrub

WEAKLEY FLORA

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Firmiana simplex
COMMON NAME: Chinese Parasol-tree, Phoenix Tree
SYNONYMY: [= C, FNA, K, WH3, Y, Z; = F. platanifolia (Linnaeus f.) Schott & Endlicher - RAB, S]
PHENOLOGY: May-Aug; Jun-Oct.
HABITAT: Planted and occasionally naturalized nearby; native of se. Asia, probably China.
COMMENTS:
RANGE MAP: Firmiana simplex.png

Key to Map Symbols
ABOUT FAMILY (Weakley Flora)
Malvaceae A.L. de Jussieu 1789 (Mallow Family)
SUMMARY: A family of about 243 genera and 4000-4500 species, herbs, shrubs, and trees, of cosmopolitan distribution, but especially diverse in the tropics and subtropics. Malvaceae has always been difficult to circumscribe cleanly, relative to members of such families as Sterculiaceae and Tiliaceae. Molecular evidence now adds to morphologic evidence that traditional circumscriptions of these families are highly polyphyletic. Bayer et al. (1999) present a classification of an expanded Malvaceae, with 9 subfamilies recognized. This family includes several economically important species, including cotton (Gossypium spp.), cacao or chocolate (Theobroma cacao Linnaeus), and cola (Cola acuminata R. Brown).
REFERENCE: Bayer et al. (1999); Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003); Fryxell (1988). [including STERCULIACEAE and TILIACEAE]
ABOUT GENUS (Weakley Flora)
Firmiana Marsili (Parasoltree)
SUMMARY: A genus of about 12 species, trees, of Africa and Asia.
REFERENCE: Dorr in FNA (2015); Whetstone (1983)=Z; Brizicky (1966)=Y; Bayer & Kubitzki in Kubitzki & Bayer (2003).

HERBARIUM RESOURCES

SERNEC: Find Firmiana simplex in Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)
UNC SERNEC: Find Firmiana simplex in University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Herbarium - Southeast Regional Network of Experts and Collections (if available)

WEB RESOURCES

USDA: Find Firmiana simplex in USDA Plants
NPIN: Find Firmiana simplex in NPIN Database
FNA: Find Firmiana simplex in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Firmiana simplex

NCBG IMAGE RECORDS

ID IMAGE1: 0
ID IMAGE2: 0
ID IMAGE3: 0

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Go back